KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

大韓民国

English translation: The Republic of Korea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:大韓民国/韓国
English translation:The Republic of Korea
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

11:45 Jul 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 大韓民国
These are the Japanese characters for the so often shouted cry of patriotic Koreans during the recent World Soccer Cup.

They are rarely scene in Japanese newprint, as the usual name for Korea in Japanese is 韓国.

Although there was likely no special nuance intended by Koreans, when they shouted 大韓民国, I cannot help believe that the use of this word in a Japanese context has a special nuance.

My question: Are these two expression for the Republic of South Korea normally translated the same into English?

If not, how are they translated? If yes, does anyone have suggestions for how this subtle historical, political nuance can be captured?

I cannot remember ever having seen the term "Great Korea" in print. What about "The Great Republic of Korea"? Any ideas.

The context is the same as before: a discussion of patriotic feelings witnessed in the world media with regard to the recent World Soccer Cup.

By the way, for those interested I will post this article in both Japanese and English on my website after I have completed it. You find it both entertaining and informative.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Republic of Korea
Explanation:
Republic of Korea is the official English title of the country. South Korea is the shorter, more commonly used version. (Just like "North Korea" is the short version of "Democratic People's Republic of Korea".)

大韓民国 is the full, Chinese-character name for South Korea in both Korean and Japanese. It's pronounced Tae Han Min Guk in Korean, Dai Kan Min Koku in Japanese. It's probably something similar in Chinese, too. I don't know if there is a short version in Korean. Even if there is, my guess is the fans chose 大韓民国 because it makes a more rhythmic chant. Now "Tae Han Min Guk" is famous all over the world (although not many football fans know how to write it!).
Selected response from:

John Senior
Grading comment
After following ONO Shinya's advice and posing the question to the K-E pair, I discovered that John's answer is the most concise and accurate. It is for this reason that I am awarding him the points.

By way of thank you to the others "Great Korea" is not so far off as Maynard would have us believe. One of the respondents on the K-E board compared the expressions 大韓民国 and 韓国 with those of Great Britain and Britain. For some reason the analogy has not carried over into the English language.

Also, South Koreans do not use the term 北朝鮮 as do the Japanese. This terms is used only by the North Koreans themselves, who refer to South Korea as 南朝鮮. Thus, as Shinya has suggested, Japanese apparently use the terms 北朝鮮 and 韓国(大韓民国)out of respect for both political entities.

Unlike the Japanese, however, South Koreans refer to North Korea as 北韓, rather than 北朝鮮.

No one, suggested that the abbreviation of "Great Korea" as "Korea" carried a negative connotation -- only that "Great Korea" is sometimes used as a confidence builder -- "Tae Han Min Guk, Tai Han Min Guk".

Well, it is hardly a scientific study, but at least a partial glimpse into the South Korean side of things has been presented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Republic of KoreaJohn Senior
4 +4The Republic of KoreaShinya Ono
4 -1Great Korea: great people, great country!tunturi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Great Korea: great people, great country!


Explanation:
I think it's just a slogan, praising the Korean people and country (like the Chinese slogans).

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Totally off the wall. Check Google before wasting our time.
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Republic of Korea


Explanation:
Republic of Korea is the official English title of the country. South Korea is the shorter, more commonly used version. (Just like "North Korea" is the short version of "Democratic People's Republic of Korea".)

大韓民国 is the full, Chinese-character name for South Korea in both Korean and Japanese. It's pronounced Tae Han Min Guk in Korean, Dai Kan Min Koku in Japanese. It's probably something similar in Chinese, too. I don't know if there is a short version in Korean. Even if there is, my guess is the fans chose 大韓民国 because it makes a more rhythmic chant. Now "Tae Han Min Guk" is famous all over the world (although not many football fans know how to write it!).

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
After following ONO Shinya's advice and posing the question to the K-E pair, I discovered that John's answer is the most concise and accurate. It is for this reason that I am awarding him the points.

By way of thank you to the others "Great Korea" is not so far off as Maynard would have us believe. One of the respondents on the K-E board compared the expressions 大韓民国 and 韓国 with those of Great Britain and Britain. For some reason the analogy has not carried over into the English language.

Also, South Koreans do not use the term 北朝鮮 as do the Japanese. This terms is used only by the North Koreans themselves, who refer to South Korea as 南朝鮮. Thus, as Shinya has suggested, Japanese apparently use the terms 北朝鮮 and 韓国(大韓民国)out of respect for both political entities.

Unlike the Japanese, however, South Koreans refer to North Korea as 北韓, rather than 北朝鮮.

No one, suggested that the abbreviation of "Great Korea" as "Korea" carried a negative connotation -- only that "Great Korea" is sometimes used as a confidence builder -- "Tae Han Min Guk, Tai Han Min Guk".

Well, it is hardly a scientific study, but at least a partial glimpse into the South Korean side of things has been presented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles McKenney
15 mins

agree  compJPN: 中国 (informal, common)、中華人民共和国 (official title). 中華 have some ethno-centricism in it.
2 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day23 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Wonderfuly pricise
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Republic of Korea


Explanation:
This is the official name of (south) Korea written in Chinese characters (they probably use an older version of 国in Korea. 韓国is the shortened version for "Korea," and it is used both (south) Korea and Japan. 「大」is not translated.

1. Many Korean people appear to believe that it is or will be a great country with a 5,000-year history and civilization (which President Kim confirmed at the opening ceremony). This statement is not universally agreed on by archeologists and historians in many countries.

2. Korea did call itself the Great Korean Empire in the late 19th century before it was unjustly annexed by Japan.

3. I think that the main reason why Japanese media does not use 大韓民国 is that 韓国 (Korea)is shorter. Just like we say 米国 or アメリカinstead ofアメリカ合衆国. On the other hand, 北朝鮮・朝鮮人民民主共和国is used even though it is so long, in order not to offend anyone.

4. 南朝鮮 北鮮are not used because they may be perceived as not respectful, especially the latter.

 You may want to put this in Korean-English KudoZ.
Too all my relations!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:18:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hamo (if I may be permitted to address you as such),
You did some work! I enjoyed taking part in it. One correction: the North Koreans don¥'t care much for 「北朝鮮」 either. They use the Democratic People¥'s Republic of Korea (DPRK) and (north) Korean residents in Japan often use 「共和国」. 「北韓」 is not used here or in (north) Korea because it is considered a scornful name. It¥'s very sad because both 韓国and 朝鮮were honorable names in Korea¥'s long history.
I put a parethesis for (north) and (south) Korea to remind us that Korea has been one.

To all my relations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:25:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. John Senior,
I meant ¥"Wonderfully precise.¥"
Congratulations!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:48:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The last correction: the name used for (north) Korea by the mass media in Japan is:北朝鮮・朝鮮民主主義人民共和国. 20 syllables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 05:48:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The last correction: the name used for (north) Korea by the mass media in Japan is:北朝鮮・朝鮮民主主義人民共和国. 20 syllables.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Projectset: Kimiko Rutherford
10 hrs
  -> I appreciate it

agree  Maynard Hogg: The 大韓 appears regularly in 大韓航空 (KAL).
11 hrs
  -> そうでしたね.ありがとうございます.

agree  Kaori Myatt: Make sense.
12 hrs
  -> 2 of the answers are correct, but I tend to agree with your preference.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day23 hrs
  -> 感謝します. それより、JapanをNipponに変えて欲しいですね. UKとBritainみたいに併用でもよいし. 三世としてもそう思います.