KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

暴言をなくす

English translation: Do away with abusive language/Eliminate verbal abuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:暴言をなくす
English translation:Do away with abusive language/Eliminate verbal abuse
Entered by: Philip Soldini

15:06 Jul 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 暴言をなくす
暴言をなくす
쑺F
Do away with abusive language
Explanation:
Depending on the context this can be worded different ways, but probably "Do away with abusive language." You can also say "Do away with abusive speech."
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Do away with abusive language
Philip Soldini
4 +2get rid of bad language / swearingJohn Senior
4 +1Do away with offensive language
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4Do away with outrageously wrong statementsShinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do away with abusive language


Explanation:
Depending on the context this can be worded different ways, but probably "Do away with abusive language." You can also say "Do away with abusive speech."

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
38 mins

neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 暴言 is not necessarily "abusive".
22 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day16 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get rid of bad language / swearing


Explanation:
There are a number of different ways to say it, depending on context. Some others are:

eliminate swearing
eliminate verbal abuse
cut out the bad language

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: I vote for "eliminate verbal abuse".
6 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
10 hrs

neutral  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD: 暴言 is not necessarily "swearing".
22 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do away with outrageously wrong statements


Explanation:
Do away with violently wrong statements.
Stop speaking in an utterly wild manner.

I agree with the other two answerers, but wish to point this version which is often used in domestic and international politics, and in other situations. (I mean there is too much 暴言。)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:06:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

too much 暴¥言 (文字化け)

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: could be proper depending upon the situation.
7 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do away with offensive language


Explanation:
暴言 can be any improper, offensive or abusive words.
For example, saying "deaf" in front of a person with hearing difficulty is 暴言 and offensive, but depending on the way you state, it is not swearing or abusive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:06:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

暴¥言 (文字化け)

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Or maybe you could say "Do away with offensive and violent words" by adding up more ojective nuance?
7 days