KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

所課

English translation: Section, section (of an organization, government, company, etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:所課
English translation:Section, section (of an organization, government, company, etc.)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

05:48 Jul 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 所課
a business proposal
Section
Explanation:
The section or unit of an organization.
Sho- "Place"
ka - "section" You can find references in any large dictionary and Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 10:37:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To cconfirm my own understanding, I checked with Fujitsu¥'s TransText dictionary with about 180,000 entries, and with Google and Yahoo before putting in my answer. I did not check with 広辞苑until later. Contrary to my claim, most dictionaries I have do not even have the term. And 広辞苑has only the classical usage, and not how it is used more commonly today. So, we don¥'t have to be overly concerned with machine translation, at least for JE and EJ translation.
To all my relations (a native American prayer and greeting)
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
this is the answer, arigato sensei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assignment
Indojin
4 -1SectionShinya Ono


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assignment


Explanation:


without any context, this is what my dictionary says--

所課
assignment
burden
being given an assignment


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  qytabit: Yor answer is correct and carries its original meaning.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shinya Ono: I did not mean to imply that your answer is wrong, it is correct. However, I believe that the term I offered is a more appropriate one for the context. 業務 or 責務and other terms are likely to be used for "assignment" in a business proposal, I believe.
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Section


Explanation:
The section or unit of an organization.
Sho- "Place"
ka - "section" You can find references in any large dictionary and Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 10:37:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To cconfirm my own understanding, I checked with Fujitsu¥'s TransText dictionary with about 180,000 entries, and with Google and Yahoo before putting in my answer. I did not check with 広辞苑until later. Contrary to my claim, most dictionaries I have do not even have the term. And 広辞苑has only the classical usage, and not how it is used more commonly today. So, we don¥'t have to be overly concerned with machine translation, at least for JE and EJ translation.
To all my relations (a native American prayer and greeting)

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
this is the answer, arigato sensei

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  qytabit: I guess you do not have 広辞苑.
50 mins
  -> Thank you for your reminder that a word has many meanings. I appreciate your feedback. I do have 広辞苑.