KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

バサージュ

English translation: passage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:パサージュ
English translation:passage
Entered by: TakehikoN

20:10 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ Financial (maybe)
Japanese term or phrase: バサージュ
No context. Maybe a name of organization. I guess it's a french word but I'm not sure. Any help will be appriciated.
TakehikoN
(le) passage
Explanation:
The French semi-equivalent of the English word "passage" is pronounced similarly to the katakana-word you have provided above, but I can think of no particular relationship between it and finance. As in English the French word "passage" has a large variety of common uses. More context is obviously required.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I've found out that it is a name of a service provided by the AXA group, "Passage Club".

https://www.axaonline.co.jp/AppStaticServlet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(le) passage
R. A. Stegemann
4bassage?
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(le) passage


Explanation:
The French semi-equivalent of the English word "passage" is pronounced similarly to the katakana-word you have provided above, but I can think of no particular relationship between it and finance. As in English the French word "passage" has a large variety of common uses. More context is obviously required.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I've found out that it is a name of a service provided by the AXA group, "Passage Club".

https://www.axaonline.co.jp/AppStaticServlet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bassage?


Explanation:
I immediately thought "passage" too, but then notice the dakuten. (Katakana is not my forte.)

Google found a few dozen hits, but none with a romanized spelling.

The first URL below defines it:
バサージュと呼ばれる高級ブティック街

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 00:39:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The バサージュ URL above is bogus. I¥'ve checked with Huis ten Bosch. The boutique mall is called Passage after a shopping arcade in The Hague.

http://www.denhaag.com/geninfo/history/building.html#pas

The Passage is the only remaining example in Holland in this type of covered shopping streets, popular in major European and American cities in the second half of the 19th century.

http://www.denhaag.com/geninfo/history/building.html#bos

Note that the page starts with the original Huis ten Bosch Palace.


    Reference: http://www.nodera_lab.math.keio.ac.jp/CONTRIBS/REDISCOVER_JA...
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478