KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ラックスハム

English translation: prosciutto tipo rosa salmonato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ラックスハム
English translation:prosciutto tipo rosa salmonato
Entered by: koala

11:00 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ラックスハム
it's just the neme of a product Could it be "packed ham?"
koala
Japan
Lachs Ham
Explanation:
if you're indeed talking about ラックスハム, then it's "Lachs Ham"

"Lachs" is German for salmon, and "Lachs Ham" gets its name apparently from the color of salmon.

H2H
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Thank you again for your precious help
Francesca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lachs Ham
LEXICON KK
4De luxe ham
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De luxe ham


Explanation:
Isn't it "デ・ラックス ハム"?
Iguess it is "de luxe ham" (luxury ham).

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  krishna mallick: what is this? never heard of it
39 mins
  -> If you go to web sites of Nippon Ham etc. there are lots of "de luxe ham" listed.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lachs Ham


Explanation:
if you're indeed talking about ラックスハム, then it's "Lachs Ham"

"Lachs" is German for salmon, and "Lachs Ham" gets its name apparently from the color of salmon.

H2H


    Reference: http://kodawari.lin.go.jp/process/niku08.html
    Reference: http://www.miyachiham.com/setsumei/namaham.html
LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you again for your precious help
Francesca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: なるほど、。。。勉強になりました。原産地はどこのハムなんですいかね。。。
20 hrs