KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

原木

English translation: RAW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:原木
English translation:RAW
Entered by: koala

11:02 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 原木
パルマハム原木2
In the dictionary I found something related to wood, but this is a document about italian ham. Could it be "sample" or "type"?
koala
Japan
Raw (unprocessed, uncooked)
Explanation:
In the case here, 原木 means "raw"

パルマハム is the delicious and world-famous ham from the city of Parma in Italy (currently Japanese soccer player Nakata plays for the soccer team in the city there)

So, altogether, パルマハム原木2 would be "raw Parma ham 2."
I
I'm dubious at what the "2" means here, but I'm sure you know. =)

note: Parma ham is also known as PROSCIUTTO DI PARMA or プロシュート.

The 2nd link may be bad for one's appetite. (^_^;
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
FRANCESCA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Raw (unprocessed, uncooked)
LEXICON KK
3 -1Wood materialsShinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raw (unprocessed, uncooked)


Explanation:
In the case here, 原木 means "raw"

パルマハム is the delicious and world-famous ham from the city of Parma in Italy (currently Japanese soccer player Nakata plays for the soccer team in the city there)

So, altogether, パルマハム原木2 would be "raw Parma ham 2."
I
I'm dubious at what the "2" means here, but I'm sure you know. =)

note: Parma ham is also known as PROSCIUTTO DI PARMA or プロシュート.

The 2nd link may be bad for one's appetite. (^_^;


    Reference: http://www.epicurean.com/articles/ar7.html
    Reference: http://www.kiritate.com/
LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
FRANCESCA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is a good answer. Please see below.
26 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wood materials


Explanation:
バルマハムis a brand of Italian ham, which is said to be aged for over 500 days. So, wood materials or pulp must be used in some aspect of aging.
http://www.kiritate.com/photo.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 12:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that 「原木」(wood material, pulp) has a dual meaning in relation to ham. If you look up 「原木、ハム」in Google, there are over 150 entries. About 30% use it to mean ¥"block or chunk of raw ham,¥" while nearly 30% talk about how ham is smoked with 原木 of cherry, oak, etc. I would assume that the meaning of ¥"raw ham¥" came from the fact that wood materials are used in smoking and aging it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 23:05:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

「原木」 DOES NOT mean ¥"raw.¥" Please read an informed discussion of 「生ハム」 by Maynard Hogg in the Pro section.
I believe that 「原木ハム」 should be translated as ¥"a block of (authentic) ham smoked by wood materials.¥"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:39:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Ray3: Thank you for your interest. As for your concern, I am healthy and feeling fine. And what¥'s at issue is how to improve the accuracy of translation through cooperation and exchange of ideas.
For example:
ogenkidesu ka dewa naidesuka?
お元気です か では ないですか?
It may be better to ask: お元気ではないのですか?
Someone may infer: 気分を悪くしたのですか。
 I¥'d better get back to do some work.
Again, thanks.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ray Hunt: ogenkidesu ka dewa naidesuka?
21 hrs
  -> ThT