KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

生技性

English translation: manufacturability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生技性
English translation:manufacturability
Entered by: sumire

23:18 Jan 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 生技性
生技性を確認すること。

This is in the Excel file. So there is not much context.
Each column has a different sentence and I am not sure to what it relates. But ther are a few words associated with car components such as インパネ or 乗降性 etc.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
sumire
United States
manufacturability
Explanation:
生産技術のことを生技と約すのは良くやることなので、これが「生産技術性」であるのは大体間違いないとおもいます。これが実際何をさすのかは場合によるような気はしますが、作りやすい設計になっているかどうか、と言うことでは無いでしょうか。
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Yukiさん、ありがとうございました。Leochanさん、コメントありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2manufacturability
Yuki Okada
3 +1Manufacturing Technique
Ruth Sato
3Productivity
Roger Johnson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Productivity


Explanation:
生産技術性
chokuyaku would be "Manufacturing technique characteristics" so I think "productivity" would fit?? どうですか?


Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Roger.


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturability


Explanation:
生産技術のことを生技と約すのは良くやることなので、これが「生産技術性」であるのは大体間違いないとおもいます。これが実際何をさすのかは場合によるような気はしますが、作りやすい設計になっているかどうか、と言うことでは無いでしょうか。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Yukiさん、ありがとうございました。Leochanさん、コメントありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan: 私は製造会社で働いていますが、生産技術部門 (Production Engineering) があります。主に、製品を量産する際の工程設計、設備・治具、などに関する業務を行っています。どのような設備を使って、どのような流れの工程で量産するかをコスト面などから検討して計画・設計していくわけですが、自動車メーカーでも同様だと思います。生技性とは、できあがってきた設計に基づいて、コスト・技術・品質のバランスを取りながら量産ベースで具体的な生産を可能にすることだと思います。
6 hrs

agree  Masaru Kawada
1625 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manufacturing Technique


Explanation:
I found a few possible options in addition to those already suggested by other proz members.

Manufacturing Technology
Manufacturing Technique
Manufacturing Know How

I think there are many possibilities here that would be decided by your specific translation. Good luck!

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sato-san.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masaru Kawada
1624 days