KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

逃げ形状

English translation: clearance shape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:逃げ形状
English translation:clearance shape
Entered by: sumire

23:54 Jan 8, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Japanese term or phrase: 逃げ形状
逃げ形状を設定する。

I can't get this at all.

TIA
sumire
United States
clearance shape
Explanation:
Without context it's hard to be sure, but 逃げ generally translates to "clearance", sometimes also "undercut", "runout" or even "relief"
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you sooooo much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Relief Model
Ruth Sato
2 +1clearance shapeKrzysztof Łesyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance shape


Explanation:
Without context it's hard to be sure, but 逃げ generally translates to "clearance", sometimes also "undercut", "runout" or even "relief"

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you sooooo much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leochan
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relief Model


Explanation:
I would need more context to be sure, but it seems like "model" might be more suitable than "shape" in this case. 逃げ has several possible translations here with quite different meanings in English. "Clearance" and "Relief" were top among what I found on the Internet. If you could give some more of the text, it might help to shed some light on what they are looking for in your translation.

Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. I also need more context. Thank you for your input.

Asker: I appreciate your help, Sato-san.