KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

統計調査委員会

English translation: statistics and research committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:統計調査委員会
English translation:statistics and research committee
Entered by: Jean-Christophe Helary

12:22 Jan 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / Academic societies
Japanese term or phrase: 統計調査委員会
Can anyone say for sure whether this is 'statistical research committee' or 'statistics and research committee'? I don't have any more information in this case.
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
statistics and research committee
Explanation:
If your "" is from:
http://www.jaisa.or.jp/action/committee/toukei/houkoku07.htm...
then the page:
http://www.jaisa.or.jp/english/aboutus/chart.html
give the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-20 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean your "統計調査委員会"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they _mean_ "survey" in which case "and" is not so dodgy anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also I _did_ see a "統計•調査委員会" somewhere on the web that used "research" instead.
Selected response from:

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I couldn't decide either way, so I added a note for the client, but your answer persuaded me to do so.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Committee for Statistical Research
Joyce A
4statistics and research committee
Jean-Christophe Helary


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistics and research committee


Explanation:
If your "" is from:
http://www.jaisa.or.jp/action/committee/toukei/houkoku07.htm...
then the page:
http://www.jaisa.or.jp/english/aboutus/chart.html
give the answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-01-20 13:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean your "統計調査委員会"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they _mean_ "survey" in which case "and" is not so dodgy anymore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-20 13:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also I _did_ see a "統計•調査委員会" somewhere on the web that used "research" instead.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I couldn't decide either way, so I added a note for the client, but your answer persuaded me to do so.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Although the english is dodgy, it's interesting that they use 'and'

Asker: Dodgy because of 'statics' for statistics, and the misspelling above that: 'stadardization'


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Committee for Statistical Research


Explanation:
I would say that the 統計is the adjective for 調査. It seems to flow better and more logically that way.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-20 12:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steven, here are a couple of examples of usage in a similar vein:

Thirty-sixth Session of Statistical Commission
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Statistical Research Center. Deputies of the SCI. Director Generals of the SCI. Advisory. Council. Expert. Committee. Specialized. Commission ...
unstats.un.org/unsd/statcom/doc05/36th_UNSC_new%20presentation%20from%20Iran.ppt - Similar pages

Princeton - Graduate School Announcement - Committee for ...
Sits with Committee. Germán Rodriguez, Office of Population Research. The Committee for Statistical Studies encourages the cross-disciplinary study of ...
www.princeton.edu/pr/catalog/gsa/06/374.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-20 12:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way of writing it may be: Committee on Statistical Research (although I like "for" better)

Example:
http://www.abtassociates.com/Page.cfm?PageID=40618&FamilyID=...
Federal Committee on Statistical Methodology Research Conference (FCSM)
November 5 – 7, 2007
Arlington, Virginia
The Federal Committee on Statistical Methodology Research Conference provides a forum for experts from around the world to discuss and exchange current research and methodological topics relevant to Federal government statistical programs. This year, members of Abt Associates' staff made two presentations:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-20 12:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand, Steven. The "dot" would change things for sure. But this looks to me like a straight "Commmittee for Statistical Research."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 14:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steven, just as an added note, I found 調査統計委員会 (reversed words) on the net as being translated as "Research and Statistical Committee. Whereas I found 統計調査 translated as: statistics/statistical research

Examples:
調査統計委員会トップページ
- [ Translate this page ]
調査統計委員会は、事務機械産業のさらなる発展を目指すために、 JBMIAが対象としている事務機械業界の統計データの収集や 需要動向の予測、調査を行うことを目的 ...
www.jbmia.or.jp/chosatokei/top.htm - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

JEITA コンシューマ・プロダクツ部|CE部会について|調査統計委員会
- [ Translate this page ]
社団法人電子情報技術産業協会コンシューマ・プロダクツ部.
home.jeita.or.jp/ce/about/committee/07_stat/index.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages




委員会 -調査統計委員会-
- [ Translate this page ]
調査統計委員会は、専門情報機関の実態を具体的に把握するために、3年に1度、大規模かつ詳細なアンケート調査を実施しています。調査結果は「専門情報機関総覧」 ...
www.jsla.or.jp/committee/tyousa.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



厚生労働省:統計調査結果
- [ Translate this page ]
厚生労働省が所管している主な統計調査のうち、過去の集計結果等を参照したりダウンロードしたりすることができます。 また、統計関連サイトリンクからは、統計関連 ...
www.mhlw.go.jp/toukei/index.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


東京都教育委員会ホームページ<統計調査>
- [ Translate this page ]
学校統計, 平成19年度公立学校統計調査(進路状況調査編) · 平成18年度公立学校統計調査(進路状況調査編) · 平成17年度公立学校統計調査(進路状況調査編) ...
www.kyoiku.metro.tokyo.jp/toukei/toukei.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 14:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...didn't know that "translate this page" doesn't work once I paste it in. Anyway, good luck on your work. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-20 14:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, when it's reversed, you don't need the "dot" since 調査 & 統計 are clearly separate entities. I'd better get to bed! Goodnight.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Actually one of the reasons I asked was that in some cases (though not this one) I see 統計・調査委員会 so I wondered if the other version implied this separation too.

Asker: Thanks for your help. This really was a 51/49 split!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
51 mins
  -> Thank you Ganesh!