KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ろう者

English translation: deaf, school for the deaf etc.


23:44 Jul 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: ろう者
Could you please tell me the
meaning of this term and the
kanji for "rou".

世界各国のろう協会やろう学校、ろう者の店や宿、ろう者の溜まり場など、ろう者でなければ分からないざまざまなデフ情報が欲しい
joy
English translation:deaf, school for the deaf etc.
Explanation:
Joy,

The kanji for rou is 聾 (龍&耳)and it means "deaf". A 聾学校 is a "school for the deaf", and a 聾者 then is someone who is deaf. (audially challenged? ;))
I think the デフ is a hint.

Hope this helps,
Ad
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt help.
Also thank you, Philip Soldini and Mr. Kakuno.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deaf person
Philip Soldini
5 +1defmute
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 +1deaf, school for the deaf etc.Ad Timmering


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deaf person


Explanation:
The kanji is 聾者

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: in my case it's 放浪者
26 mins

agree  Sheena Daswani: Hard of hearing may be a better way to say it
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deaf, school for the deaf etc.


Explanation:
Joy,

The kanji for rou is 聾 (龍&耳)and it means "deaf". A 聾学校 is a "school for the deaf", and a 聾者 then is someone who is deaf. (audially challenged? ;))
I think the デフ is a hint.

Hope this helps,
Ad

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your prompt help.
Also thank you, Philip Soldini and Mr. Kakuno.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: in my case it's 浮浪者
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
defmute


Explanation:
For rather meidical translation, defmute is a choice. "mute" is also one of the translation. (Took from Melloni7s illustrated medical dictionery)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:05:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「聾者」 and 「聾唖者」 shoud be use very carefully. To escape unexpected happenigs, 「聴覚障害者」 should be use for this type of persons. Both medically and socially, 「聴覚障害者」 is better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 00:11:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

正確には
 deaf :聾者 = 聴覚障害者
 mute : 唖者 = 言語障害者
deafmute : 聾唖者 = (多分、聴覚言語障害者、でも、)聴覚障害者 is Ok, as . this originally came from 聴覚障害. Usually, 聴覚障害者 is also has 言語障害, because of limmited abitiry of hearing the sound/ word.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: in my case it's 苦労者
18 mins
  -> 私のcaseは、貧乏人。。。。Thnaks