KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

町おこし

English translation: community revitalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:町おこし
English translation:community revitalization
Entered by: OneTa

02:38 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 町おこし
Context: 地ビールは、観光地の特産品や、地域の「町おこし」の目玉として製造されることも多い。

Thanks.
OneTa
community revitalization
Explanation:
Just offering a slightly different version
Selected response from:

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Community revival
Jean-Christophe Helary
4 +1community revitalization
Chizuko Heyer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
community revitalization


Explanation:
Just offering a slightly different version

Chizuko Heyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof Łesyk: I like this one better - "revival" sounds like the community was completely dead before ;)
2 hrs
  -> Agreed, thanks for the great additional comment :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community revival


Explanation:
Basically that means a community gets a lot of money from the local gvt (or sometimes the state) to invest in "local" specialities, like drums (in my case) or beer brewing (in yours seemingly). Most of the stuff is not economically viable but it is fun and good for tourism...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-20 13:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Krzysztof: Well, it does depend on the community. In a lot of cases money is spent on totally useless things that will never revitalize anything. I see that the "revitalization" processes Chizuko refers to are about strong grass root activity that is not all the time supported by subsidies from the local governments. Here, in Japan, 町おこし is a lot about pork money before the elections... :) especially when the beneficiary is directly or not a local industry as seems to be the case here.

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuki Okada: I wouldn't mind a donation of drums to revitalize my community...
10 hrs