KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

本醸造酒

English translation: brewage sake or honjozoshu sake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:本醸造酒
English translation:brewage sake or honjozoshu sake
Entered by: OneTa

04:45 Feb 20, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 本醸造酒
Context: また製品は、使用原料別に吟醸酒、純米酒、本醸造酒に分けられる。

Thanks.
OneTa
brewage sake or honjozoshu sake
Explanation:
I have found the English word "brewage sake" as the definition of honjozoshu sake in a few English websites on sake.

Also, there is the definition of how it is made below.

I also think "honjozoshu" can be used.


http://www.att-japan.net/modules/tinyd1/rewrite/tc_37.html

If the milled rice ratio is between 70%-60% is called a hon-jozo (though honjo-shu made from only rice or rice malt is called pure rice wine, or junmai-shu).

http://www.sushiandtofu.com/sushi_and_tofu/food_sakeCategory...

Depends on the ingredients, and the way it is processed, sake can be categorized into several kinds. Basically, there are four kinds in Japanese sake, Ginjo-shu (premium sake), Junmai-shu (pure sake), Hon-jozo-shu (brewage sake), and Futsu-shu (standard sake). Among these four kinds, three -- Ginjo-shu, Junmai-shu, Hon-jozo-shu -- are categorized as Tokutei-meisho-shu, specially designated sake.



Higashi-kurume Runner's Website - Introduction of Tasty Japanese Sake
Ginjoshu sake---Sake made from rice whose degree of polishing is less than 50%. Honjozoshu sake (Brewage sake)---Brewage alcohol is added to the unrefined ...
stronger.w3.siotex.com/en/jsake.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


http://stronger.w3.siotex.com/en/jsake.htm
• Honjozoshu sake (Brewage sake)---Brewage alcohol is added to the unrefined sake for mildness and flavor.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Honjōzō-shu(, Ginjo-shu, Junmai-shu) label(s)
Jean-Christophe Helary
3brewage sake or honjozoshu sake
Joyce A
3Honjozo shu / Honjozo-shuxxxvwkl
2sake brewed without added saccharides (see explanation)Krzysztof Łesyk


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sake brewed without added saccharides (see explanation)


Explanation:
新和英大辞典 defines 本醸造酒 as "a sake brewed according to a strict formula of no more than 120 liters of "seed" alcohol per metric ton of rice and no addition of saccharides". I don't think there's a single-word translation for this one - you might have to go descriptive...

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Honjozo shu / Honjozo-shu


Explanation:
Or you can go use the romanized names directly, which is somewhat common these days.

(The second link takes you straight to the English website of a well-known sake manufacturer in Japan!)


    Reference: http://www.nrib.go.jp/sake/pdf/nlziten_e.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gekkeikan.co.jp/english/products/varieties.html
xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honjōzō-shu(, Ginjo-shu, Junmai-shu) label(s)


Explanation:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/日本酒#.E7.89.B9.E5.AE.9A.E5.90.8D...

The three names are what we'd call "label" or "appellation" for French wine. In the Sake brewing process they refer to 3 different qualities that are supposed to stand above the "normal" sake.

Since such labels only interest specialists who know what they means, I'd stick to the Japanese words by adding "label".

See the English Wikipedia page:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sake#Varieties

You should add a note, if possible, to ensure that the reader understands what that is about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-20 06:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"who know what they mean"...

Jean-Christophe Helary
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brewage sake or honjozoshu sake


Explanation:
I have found the English word "brewage sake" as the definition of honjozoshu sake in a few English websites on sake.

Also, there is the definition of how it is made below.

I also think "honjozoshu" can be used.


http://www.att-japan.net/modules/tinyd1/rewrite/tc_37.html

If the milled rice ratio is between 70%-60% is called a hon-jozo (though honjo-shu made from only rice or rice malt is called pure rice wine, or junmai-shu).

http://www.sushiandtofu.com/sushi_and_tofu/food_sakeCategory...

Depends on the ingredients, and the way it is processed, sake can be categorized into several kinds. Basically, there are four kinds in Japanese sake, Ginjo-shu (premium sake), Junmai-shu (pure sake), Hon-jozo-shu (brewage sake), and Futsu-shu (standard sake). Among these four kinds, three -- Ginjo-shu, Junmai-shu, Hon-jozo-shu -- are categorized as Tokutei-meisho-shu, specially designated sake.



Higashi-kurume Runner's Website - Introduction of Tasty Japanese Sake
Ginjoshu sake---Sake made from rice whose degree of polishing is less than 50%. Honjozoshu sake (Brewage sake)---Brewage alcohol is added to the unrefined ...
stronger.w3.siotex.com/en/jsake.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


http://stronger.w3.siotex.com/en/jsake.htm
• Honjozoshu sake (Brewage sake)---Brewage alcohol is added to the unrefined sake for mildness and flavor.


Example sentence(s):
  • Honjozoshu sake (Brewage sake)---Brewage alcohol is added to the unrefined sake for mildness and flavor.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31