KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

風俗営業法

English translation: Entertainment Business Control Law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:風俗営業法
English translation:Entertainment Business Control Law
Entered by: KathyT

05:17 Feb 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 風俗営業法
No much context available.
OneTa
Entertainment Business Control Law
Explanation:
From http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/nn/aa00nn82.htm
ふうぞく【風俗】
<snip>
□ This meaning of the term, which is not adequately described in most kokugo dictionaries, probably comes from the name of a law that regulates such businesses: 風俗営業法(えいぎょうほう), which has been translated as "Entertainment Business Control Law." However, while that law covers a wide range of businesses, including restaurants, bars, and gambling establishments, 風俗 usually refers only to sex businesses.

From http://www.ajf.gr.jp/aidsinjapan/sw.htm
...After 1999 when modified Entertainment Business Control Law was amended, "delivery-style sex works" have increased. It is more difficult to provide HIV prevention services to "delivery-style sex workers", compared to "venue-based sex workers"....

There may be other options...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Entertainment Business Control Law
KathyT
3Regulation of Business Affecting Public Morals / Public Morals Law
Joyce A


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entertainment Business Control Law


Explanation:
From http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/nn/aa00nn82.htm
ふうぞく【風俗】
<snip>
□ This meaning of the term, which is not adequately described in most kokugo dictionaries, probably comes from the name of a law that regulates such businesses: 風俗営業法(えいぎょうほう), which has been translated as "Entertainment Business Control Law." However, while that law covers a wide range of businesses, including restaurants, bars, and gambling establishments, 風俗 usually refers only to sex businesses.

From http://www.ajf.gr.jp/aidsinjapan/sw.htm
...After 1999 when modified Entertainment Business Control Law was amended, "delivery-style sex works" have increased. It is more difficult to provide HIV prevention services to "delivery-style sex workers", compared to "venue-based sex workers"....

There may be other options...

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth :-)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulation of Business Affecting Public Morals / Public Morals Law


Explanation:
My definition was derived from a report in the following website:

http://books.google.com/books?id=YmMYhyH4qDwC&pg=PA256&lpg=P...



Also, I found a similar definition in Wikipedia below with a little different arrangment of the words (but essentially the same meaning about public morals law:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prostitution_in_Japan

The Businesses Affecting Public Morals Regulation Law of 1948 (Fūzoku eigyō torishimari hō (風俗営業取締法?)), amended in 1985 and 1999, regulates these businesses.

PDF]
4. Control of Offences Related to Public Morals
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Labor Standards Law and the. Immigration Control and Refugee. Recognition Act. 23. 4. Control of Offences Related to Public Morals. Community Safety ...
www.npa.go.jp/english/kokusai/pdf/Poj2007-46.pdf - Similar pages



Example sentence(s):
  • The Businesses Affecting Public Morals Regulation Law of 1948 (Fūzoku eigyō torishimari hō (風俗営業取締法?)), amended in 1985 and 1999, regulates these businesses.
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31