KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

我入道一本松町xxx (part of address in Shizuoka)

English translation: Ganyudo Ippon-matsu cho


04:45 Mar 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Japanese term or phrase: 我入道一本松町xxx (part of address in Shizuoka)
The whole address is: 静岡県沼津市我入道一本松町xxx...Hope that helps.

Thank you! Sometimes addresses can be a bear!
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:Ganyudo Ippon-matsu cho
Explanation:
From Mapion: 我入道 is Ganyudo. 一本松町 is appearing in Mapion as only 一本松 and as a different section of the city than Ganyudo. Maybe this is an older document and some change has occurred? Both of these are in Numazu City, Shizuoka.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt. Japanese addresses can be a bear at times! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ganyudo-ippon matsu cho
lunar_girl
4 -1Ganyudo Inari-cho
Ruth Sato
3がにゅうどう
MT_S
2 +1Ganyudo Ippon-matsu cho
Kurt Hammond


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ganyudo Ippon-matsu cho


Explanation:
From Mapion: 我入道 is Ganyudo. 一本松町 is appearing in Mapion as only 一本松 and as a different section of the city than Ganyudo. Maybe this is an older document and some change has occurred? Both of these are in Numazu City, Shizuoka.


    Reference: http://www.mapion.co.jp/html/AddressList/22/22203/index.html
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Kurt. Japanese addresses can be a bear at times! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruth Sato: I found 一本松町 as "Inari-cho" on Mapion.
2 hrs

agree  KathyT: No, Inari-cho is 稲荷町. Kurt's answer is correct. (Same ref tho') // Yes, indeedy. Mystery solved.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I just noticed that there is a 'ganyudo-ipponmatsucho' as well.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
がにゅうどう


Explanation:
Ganyudo (がにゅうどう) ipponmatsu-cho, Numazu-shi, Shizuoka

MT_S
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input, MN_TRN. I just realized you had put the same answer as Kurt. I only saw the top part.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ganyudo Inari-cho


Explanation:
A Japanese map search showed this: がにゅうどう(いなりちょう)
It appears that it may be one of those names that has a unique reading.
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.mapion.co.jp/html/AddressList/22/22203/index.html
Ruth Sato
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: According to your own ref, that's 稲荷町. Just to the left of that is the correct reading, いっぽんまつちょう. // Easy enough to do, staring at the screen all day, eh! Never mind :-)
4 mins
  -> Sorry, I guess I didn't look closely enough.

disagree  Kurt Hammond: inaricho is 稲荷町 - I think this is a pretty common place name.
10 mins
  -> Sorry Kurt, I was looking at the wrong one.

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganyudo-ippon matsu cho


Explanation:
It's an area in Numazu


    Reference: http://www.city.numazu.shizuoka.jp/kankou/rekishini/bunkazai...
    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%B8%80%E6%9C%AC%E6%9D%BE%E7%...
lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian