KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

商品購入業務モデル全体図

English translation: The whole picture/entire diagram of the commodities purchase model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:商品購入業務モデル全体図
English translation:The whole picture/entire diagram of the commodities purchase model
Entered by: krishna mallick

04:49 Aug 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 商品購入業務モデル全体図
the entire diagram of commodity purchase model.

1. 業務モデルcan this be work model in the general context. instead of using business model?

2. Is business model wrong? or can we use business model also
krishna mallick
India
The whole picture of the purchased commodities business model
Explanation:
I suppose any of the following are ok:
- business model;
- oprating model;
- work model;
- commercial model?
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
thanks craig, I was just thinking whether to use business model or work model. Because I may have to change it in the entire doc. I used business model.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1業務 - process
Katalin Horváth McClure
4General View of (Commodity) Procurement Business ModelMinoru Kuwahara
4The whole picture of the purchased commodities business model
Craig Hills


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
業務 - process


Explanation:
How about using "process"?
But you can skip it, and just use "purchasing model".
I think business model is good, too, I see no problem translating 業務モデルas business model.
By the way, 商品 is not necessary commodity. It can be translated as goods, merchandise, products. I think commodities are a special subset of goods.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The whole picture of the purchased commodities business model


Explanation:
I suppose any of the following are ok:
- business model;
- oprating model;
- work model;
- commercial model?



    Reference: http://www.jisyo.org/ddd
    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?9T
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
thanks craig, I was just thinking whether to use business model or work model. Because I may have to change it in the entire doc. I used business model.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General View of (Commodity) Procurement Business Model


Explanation:
For 業務モデル

I suppose 'business model' seems to be more commonly used than 'work model', though the latter is not necessarily mismatching this translation.

For 商品購入

For this term, I would simply choose 'procurement' to signify purchse of any kinds of commodities, or if you can make it more clear in the context, you could translate 'commodity procurement' stressfully.

For 全体図

I think you can have a few options for this translation, such as 'General View', 'General Picture', 'General Drawing', plus the consideration of A/N of hyphnation.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179