KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

そのインターフェースを利用する方法が複雑な場合も多々あります。

English translation: Using the interface can often get complicated.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:そのインターフェースを利用する方法が複雑な場合も多々あります。
English translation:Using the interface can often get complicated.
Entered by: krishna mallick

12:12 Aug 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: そのインターフェースを利用する方法が複雑な場合も多々あります。
how is this translated?
krishna mallick
India
Using the interface can often get complicated.
Explanation:
If the context is emphasizing different methods for using the interface, then I'd go with "Some of the methods for using the interface can be quite complex."
Selected response from:

Rachel Burney
Grading comment
i felt others also answered more or less the same but a slight variation in sentence patten. I'd go with a short one. "Using the interface can often get complicated".

thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3In many cases, the use of the interface may be complicated.xxxjsl
4 +1There are also a number of complex ways in which the interface can be used.
R. A. Stegemann
4Using the interface can often get complicated.Rachel Burney
4There are a number of methods to use the interface which might be complex at times.Aruka
3 -1There is a plenty of cases where the methods to use the interface can be complex enough.Minoru Kuwahara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
There is a plenty of cases where the methods to use the interface can be complex enough.


Explanation:
Literal translation. 複雑な can be 'complicated' or 'intricated', and 多々 could just mean 'many', 'a lot', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:21:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may refer to the following pages, for examples, written by natives, while I¥'m not sure if the singular usage of ¥"be plenty of¥" may be deemed as wrong:
http://www.govexec.com/procure/articles/1199market.htm
http://hometown.aol.com/sbotchie/NorthernComposure.htm

I may need to learn further about this, anyway..

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: It should be "there ARE a plenty of cases ..."
1 hr
  -> Gramatically probably you're right, while I may have seen usages like 'be (a) plenty of ---s ' somewhere in a remote past. I may need some native advice on that!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In many cases, the use of the interface may be complicated.


Explanation:
An alternative in a much simpler way.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxYakugo
4 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: It's simple, while retaining all the essenial meaning.
5 hrs

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but leave out the comma. Also,this phrase should only be used if the term "complicated" is to mean difficult to use.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the final decision will be made by the original asker :-) .

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are a number of methods to use the interface which might be complex at times.


Explanation:
I think over here...baai mo might have the meaning of "even though"

Aruka
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Using the interface can often get complicated.


Explanation:
If the context is emphasizing different methods for using the interface, then I'd go with "Some of the methods for using the interface can be quite complex."


Rachel Burney
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
i felt others also answered more or less the same but a slight variation in sentence patten. I'd go with a short one. "Using the interface can often get complicated".

thanks to everybody

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There are also a number of complex ways in which the interface can be used.


Explanation:
This is an unlikely translation of the above sentence in which the interpretation of the word 複雑 is positive, rather than a warning of difficult times ahead.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 day11 hrs