KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

和 -WA

English translation: spirit of unity


05:35 Mar 30, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Other / scout termonology
Japanese term or phrase: 和 -WA
“和 -WA - a Spirit of Unity” Name of a section of a text devoted to the next World Scout Jamboree.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
English translation:spirit of unity
Explanation:
Seeing how the text being translated seems itself to prefer the definition "spirit of unity", I would stick with that. I never made it to a World Jamboree, but lookin back to when I was a scout in the '60s in the Eastern US, maybe something more like "spirit of harmony" would have been used.
Selected response from:

Doiku Takeda
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2'Wa'Duncan Adam
5 +1group;association (loyal/devoted to that group)
Roger Johnson
5refer to..."Japanese/Japan"
lunar_girl
3 +2spirit of unity
Doiku Takeda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group;association (loyal/devoted to that group)


Explanation:
I've seen it many times here in Japan used this way.

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Group harmony and solidarity.
59 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spirit of unity


Explanation:
Seeing how the text being translated seems itself to prefer the definition "spirit of unity", I would stick with that. I never made it to a World Jamboree, but lookin back to when I was a scout in the '60s in the Eastern US, maybe something more like "spirit of harmony" would have been used.

Doiku Takeda
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
7 mins

agree  KathyT
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
'Wa'


Explanation:
I am just agreeing with Doiku Takeda's reply. "Spirit of Unity" is itself a translation of 'wa' and rather a good one. So it seems the text is just introducing this as a Japanese idea (and 'wa' in this sense is always seen as a kind of traditional Japanese value). So I would have thought you'd want to keep the Japanese word in your translation. I would translate it where it is mentioned after that just as 'wa'.

Duncan Adam
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
7 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
43 mins

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refer to..."Japanese/Japan"


Explanation:
that kanji usually used with another kanji, and if it is used with another kanji in several cases it may mean Japan/Japanese

Example sentence(s):
  • 和食(Japanese food),和服(Japanese clothing),和式(Japanese style toilet),和室(Japanese style room),etc.
lunar_girl
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian