KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

意図通り.....

English translation: as intended; as you intended


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:意図通り.....
English translation:as intended; as you intended
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:41 Aug 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 意図通り.....
この設定を各フレームに対応したJSPが読み取ることで表示内容を確定し、意図通りの画面を最小限の画面更新で行うように設定することが可能となります。

let me know what is 意図通りand how to use この設定を各フラームに対応したJSP

ありがとう
sriharsha
as intended / as you intended
Explanation:
意図通り in the adverbial sense would be "as intended" or "as you intended" or "as one has intended". Here, 意図通りの modifies 画面, so 意図通りの画面 would be "(the) screen that you intended".

BTY, この設定を各フレームに対応したJSP is not the phrase, since, here, the subject is "各フレームに対応したJSP", the object "この設定を", and the verb "読み取る". この設定を各フレームに対応したJSPが読み取ることで would be "by making JSP corresponding to each frame read this configuration".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
arigato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as intended / as you intendedxxxjsl
2 +4intended (screen) ....
Indojin
5as expected
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as intended / as you intended


Explanation:
意図通り in the adverbial sense would be "as intended" or "as you intended" or "as one has intended". Here, 意図通りの modifies 画面, so 意図通りの画面 would be "(the) screen that you intended".

BTY, この設定を各フレームに対応したJSP is not the phrase, since, here, the subject is "各フレームに対応したJSP", the object "この設定を", and the verb "読み取る". この設定を各フレームに対応したJSPが読み取ることで would be "by making JSP corresponding to each frame read this configuration".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
arigato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morrison
12 mins

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
25 mins

agree  krishna mallick: very impressive handling of grammar
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intended (screen) ....


Explanation:
The translation, as I understood (there were some characters missing/unreadable in your question)

When this setting (/configuration) is read by the JSP (supporting/corresponding) for that frame, the display-contents are decided, and it becomes possible to set the settings so that the intended screen (is run/displayed/executed/ carried out) by the least screen-updation.


Here 意図通り means - intended (screen)

各フレームに対応したJSP - basically refers to the JSP (Java Script Page file) which is written for that frame.


I assume, the last part means - that it becomes possible for the user to modify the settings so that the intended screen is either displayed or executed (in the sense that the JSP logic on that page is executed), even by the least modification/change in the displayed page.



Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: A clear, and as far as a non-IT person can tell, a correct translation. Very readable, too.
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
22 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 day4 hrs

agree  yamamoto
5 days

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as expected


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576