KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

kirameki no shunkan

English translation: きらめきの瞬間 = the shining moment


11:00 Aug 14, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: kirameki no shunkan
ちょっと前に知ってたけど
chotto mae ni shitteta kedo 
あなたの気持ち
anata no kimochi
なんてことない
nante koto nai 
そんなふうに メールを交わす
sonna fuu ni meeru wo kawasu
だって特に 何か意識する
datte toku ni nanika ishiki suru
きっかけとか理由なんて
kikkake toka riyuu nante
いったいどこ探したらいいの
ittai doko sagashitara ii no


/
全然恋に落ちるような
zenzen koi ni ochiru yoo na
期待なんてしていないよ
kitai nante shiteinai yo
延々朝まで一緒に
enen asa made issho ni
二人きりで 話し込んだ 
futarikiri de hanashikonda
ただの友達
tada no tomodachi
急になぜか冷たいよね あなたの態度
kyuu ni nazeka tsumetai yo ne anata no taido
いつの間に 傾いてた わたしの想い
itsu no ma ni katamuiteta watashi no omoi
待ってたのに そうよちゃんと全部
matteta no ni soo yo chanto zenbu
言葉にして包んだらリボンかけてハイどうぞって
kotoba ni shite tsutsundara ribon kakete hai doozo tte

段々距離が詰まるようで
dandan kyori ga tsumaru yoo de
つまらなくて じれったいよ
tsumaranakute jirettai yo
惨々(さんざん)あとで沈んだって
sanzan ato de shizunda tte
おもいきって告白しよう
omoikitte kokuhaku shiyoo
今は友達
ima wa tomodachi

全然恋に落ちるような
zenzen koi ni ochiru yoona
期待なんてしていないよ
kitai nante shiteinai yo
延々朝まで一緒に
enen asa made issho ni
二人きりで...
futarikiri de...

段々距離が詰まるようで
dandan kyori ga tsumaru yoo de
つまらなくて じれったいよ
tsumaranakute jirettai yo
惨々(さんざん)あとで沈んだって
sanzan ato de shizunda tte
おもいきって告白しよう
omoikitte kokuhaku shiyoo
今は友達
ima wa tomodachi
erna
English translation:きらめきの瞬間 = the shining moment
Explanation:
I can\'t read anything else here..
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4きらめきの瞬間 = the shining momentMike Sekine
4 +1shining momentmkj
4The moment of spark.compJPN
3brilliant momentmorrison


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
きらめきの瞬間 = the shining moment


Explanation:
I can\'t read anything else here..

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Very nice translation for a nice word.
12 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

agree  yamamoto
3 days12 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The moment of spark.


Explanation:
Sounds like romantic dialogue from movie or novel for girls.

It is something like the spark or butterfly feeling of "love at the first sight' experience.





compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shining moment


Explanation:
I can't read the rest of your question, either.

Are you talking about Kyoko Fukada's song <きらめきの瞬間>? If so, <Shining Moment> is the English title. See the site below.

It could be the title of Joe Hiraishi's music piece or Takumi Kusakabe's comics. Shining Moment would be the standard translation for either case.

You'll find a lot of sites under Shining Moment, and you can add <a>, <one>, or <the> to the expression according to each situation. ex. One Shining Moment, A Shining Moment, and The Shining Moment



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 17:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You¥'d use the lower case, of course, if they are not proper nouns.


    Reference: http://www.mnet.ne.jp/~hbr/JP/Je000214.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: The mentioned site is merely a fan site owned by a Japanese. The titles translated into English there cannot be authentic or authoritative.
2 hrs
  -> Would it be more appropriate to say, "The site below translates it as...."?

agree  Shinya Ono: I see you are familiar with this area, too.
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brilliant moment


Explanation:
This also depend on the situation.
It's because of love? succes?intuition?
meditation or religious? ???

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3