KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Translating addresses

English translation: None of them


01:18 Aug 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ Documents
Japanese term or phrase: Translating addresses
I would like to know how do you guys handle translating addresses on official papers (such as a birth certificate)?
I mean do you reverse the order of the parts in the address, starting with the house number, or do you leave it in the original Japanese order?
Also, do you translate ? and ??as city and ward, or do you leave them in romaji?
For example, if the address is the following:
????????????????164????
Would you translate it as:
1. 3-164-58, Kitano 4-ju, Kiyota Ward, Sapporo City, Hokkaido
2. 3-164-58, Kitano 4-ju, Kiyota-ku, Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido
3. 3-164-58, Kitano 4-ju, Kiyota, Sapporo, Hokkaido
4. Hokkaido, Sapporo-shi, Kiyota-ku, Kitano 4-ju, 3-164-58
5. Hokkaido, Sapporo City, Kiyota Ward, Kitano 4-ju, 3-164-58

or something else?
It is important that this is not just on an envelope to send in the mail, but it is on an official document, so it is very important to get it right. (If there is a definite rule for this.)

Thanks for your help.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
English translation:None of them
Explanation:
164-58 Kitano 4-jo 3-chome,
Kiyota-ku,
Sapporo,
Hokkaido

Note: 4条 is 4-jo (with "o")
Conventionally you need to put -ku for the name of the ward, but you do not need notation of city.

Trust me I am originally from Sapporo.
Selected response from:

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I would like to divide up the points, but there is no way. Great explanations, and I finally decided to go with Dr. Shibasaki's version.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Number 2xxxjsl
4 +2Bye-bye
R. A. Stegemann
5None of them
Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Number 2


Explanation:
This is the most appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 02:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other options:

6) 164-8, 4-jo 3-chome, Kitano, Kiyota-ku, Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido
7) 164-8, Kitano 4-jo 3-chome, Kiyota-ku, Sapporo-shi, Hokkaido

\"Y chome\" can be included in the beginning number string, but it can also be separated after that. In that case, the area name (i.e., Kitano here) can either precede (as in 7) or follow (as in 6) \"X-jo Y-chome\". In 6), \"4-jo 3-chome\" and \"Kitano\" are separated by a comma, whereas they are not separated in 7).

As far as I remember, the list of zip codes in Japan, published and distributed by the Postal Services Agency, has an explanation for how to write Japanese addresses in English, the orders as in 2 or 6 or 7 are recommended. Some Japanese-English dictionaries have such an explanation in the appendix. As for the separation of \"Y chome\" from the number string, it is preferred by some agencies and companies. When I opened a bank account at Citibank, the clerk who is also a friend of mine separated \"Y chome\".

Also, \"xxx-ku\" and \"xxx-shi\" are usually used, not \"xxx-ward\" and \"xxx-city\" respectively, as is explained in the Postal Agency\'s manual, and \"-to\", \"-fu\", and \"-ken\" are not included, like \"Tokyo\", \"Osaka\", \"Chiba\", etc.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
21 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
49 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: A very detailed, correct explanation.
3 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, the Ministry of Justice (法務省)usually welcomes No.2 category description in English.
3 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE: I agree with the 2nd one of other options.
14 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
15 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bye-bye


Explanation:
3-ch

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
26 mins

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
15 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
None of them


Explanation:
164-58 Kitano 4-jo 3-chome,
Kiyota-ku,
Sapporo,
Hokkaido

Note: 4条 is 4-jo (with "o")
Conventionally you need to put -ku for the name of the ward, but you do not need notation of city.

Trust me I am originally from Sapporo.

Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you everybody, I would like to divide up the points, but there is no way. Great explanations, and I finally decided to go with Dr. Shibasaki's version.