KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

市長, 区長

English translation: Mayor of ... / Mayor of ... City; Director General of ... Ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:市長; 区長
English translation:Mayor of ... / Mayor of ... City; Director General of ... Ward
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:18 Aug 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ Government, titles
Japanese term or phrase: 市長, 区長
This question somehow relates to one of my previous ones about addresses, and wheather translate 市and 区or not.
I know that 市長 is the mayor.
Now, if it is a certain city, let's say 北見市長, would it be:
1. Mayor of Kitami City
2. Mayor of Kitami-shi
3. Mayor of Kitami?

Same question for XXX区長,
would it be:
A. Head (chief) of XXX ward
B. Head (chief) of XXX-ku?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
A long answer
Explanation:
For the mayor of XXX-shi, there seems to be two options:

1) Mayor of XXX City or
3) Mayor of XXX

The choice between them will be made depending on how a certain city is called in English, "XXX City" or "XXX"

"XXX-shi" is only used in writing an address.

Examples:
Mayor of Sapporo
Mayor of Yokohama
Mayor of Osaka

Mayor of Sendai City
Mayor of Hiroshima City
Mayor of Kitakyushu City

These examples were extracted from each city's official web site. But, some cities use both expressions in their official sites. This may have happened because translators or web creators did not know their official names in English.

As for the ward, some cities have "ku-cho", others do not. For example, Yokohama-shi (City of Yokohama) has ku-cho's in each ward, and the ku-cho of Naka Ward is "Director General of Naka Ward". I do not know whether this is a fixed expression for "ku-cho" in Japan or in Yokohama, since I could not find other expressions in other wards in the city.

BTW, "ku" in Tokyo is special. It is "city", since the 23 ku's in Tokyo are
"special local public entities". If you visit each city's web page, you will find expressions like "Shinjuku City", "Nakano City", and so on. So, "ku-cho" in Tokyo will be expressed in the same way as in the cases of "shi-cho" above.

A page of the Tokyo Metropolitan Government has a nice explanation of public entities in Japan.

http://www.chijihonbu.metro.tokyo.jp/english/profile/framewo...

For "ku-cho" of Naka Ward of the City of Yokohama:

http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/naka/contents/nwtn/0207/greet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have visited the web site of 北見市, and it has its English explanation like ¥"Kitami-City¥". Though I do not know whether this hyphenation is correct in English or not (I personally think this hyphen is unnecessary), 北見市長 will be ¥"Mayor of Kitami-City¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mayor of Kitami City/Mayor of XXX Wardshyboy75
4 +2A long answerxxxjsl
4(参考) mayor (head) of ・・・
Hidenori Nakamura
4Mayor of Kitami City/Chief of X Ward, Y Cityjonleask
3 +1Mayor of Kitami-shi (City), Mayor of OOO-ku (ward)Shinya Ono


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mayor of Kitami-shi (City), Mayor of OOO-ku (ward)


Explanation:
It's more understanable for Japanese government (if it is involved). Also, many of ku are in ordinance-designated big cities 政令都市that have some of the same powers as a prefecture. And a ku has many of the powers of an ordinary city.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 04:51:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Their status and powers are defined under 地方自治体法.  As for calling the head of a ward ¥"mayor,¥" in some countries heads of towns and villages are called mayors, and so, there should not be any problem. Many wards in Tokyo, etc. have hundreds of thousands of people living and working in them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:28:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ward should be capitalized in this case.
And if you are dealing with Sapporo City, it is one of a dozen or mroe (special)政令都市.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: ward should be capitalized in this case.
And if you are dealing with Sapporo City, it is one of a dozen or mroe (special)政令都市.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I admire the work and knowledge that Daisuke-san put in. If the Japanese public authorities are not direct or indirect user of this translation, then, go straight with City and Ward (ku). (It is less widely known that ¥"ku¥" means ¥"ward.¥") But if it requires to have some validity for the Japanese authorities of any kind, I would include ¥"shi¥" and ¥"ku¥" even in a parenthesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:59:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just read your note. Then, I would put City (shi) and Ward (ku), just in case the U.S. users may want to reference it back to Japanese documents or sources.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
19 hrs
  -> 感謝いたします。Daisukeさんのお答えに重要なポイントがありましたので、Askerの評価に賛同いたします。 どうぞよろしく。

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mayor of Kitami City/Mayor of XXX Ward


Explanation:
I would translate the 市 and 区. The reason being that it kinda annoys me when native English speakers don't get proper translations of terms such as 川. Leaving them thinking that a river, such as 相模川, is called XXXgawa River. I just think it makes things clearer. In the same way, it would sound strange for someone to say "Mayor of Minato-ku Ward". I suppose the chances of that happening are slim, but if it were me, I'd try to make it as clear as possible.
Another option would be to do as Ono-san did above and put either the English or Japanese in parentheses next to its translation.

hope that helps.

Gary

shyboy75
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: I share your sentiments, and sign off "Urayasu City 279-0011," and mail comes all right.
5 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A long answer


Explanation:
For the mayor of XXX-shi, there seems to be two options:

1) Mayor of XXX City or
3) Mayor of XXX

The choice between them will be made depending on how a certain city is called in English, "XXX City" or "XXX"

"XXX-shi" is only used in writing an address.

Examples:
Mayor of Sapporo
Mayor of Yokohama
Mayor of Osaka

Mayor of Sendai City
Mayor of Hiroshima City
Mayor of Kitakyushu City

These examples were extracted from each city's official web site. But, some cities use both expressions in their official sites. This may have happened because translators or web creators did not know their official names in English.

As for the ward, some cities have "ku-cho", others do not. For example, Yokohama-shi (City of Yokohama) has ku-cho's in each ward, and the ku-cho of Naka Ward is "Director General of Naka Ward". I do not know whether this is a fixed expression for "ku-cho" in Japan or in Yokohama, since I could not find other expressions in other wards in the city.

BTW, "ku" in Tokyo is special. It is "city", since the 23 ku's in Tokyo are
"special local public entities". If you visit each city's web page, you will find expressions like "Shinjuku City", "Nakano City", and so on. So, "ku-cho" in Tokyo will be expressed in the same way as in the cases of "shi-cho" above.

A page of the Tokyo Metropolitan Government has a nice explanation of public entities in Japan.

http://www.chijihonbu.metro.tokyo.jp/english/profile/framewo...

For "ku-cho" of Naka Ward of the City of Yokohama:

http://www.city.yokohama.jp/me/naka/contents/nwtn/0207/greet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 05:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have visited the web site of 北見市, and it has its English explanation like ¥"Kitami-City¥". Though I do not know whether this hyphenation is correct in English or not (I personally think this hyphen is unnecessary), 北見市長 will be ¥"Mayor of Kitami-City¥".


    Reference: http://www.global.city.sapporo.jp/knowmore/greetings/greetin...
    Reference: http://www.city.yokohama.jp/se/mayor/introE.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
28 mins

agree  xxxNorina
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mayor of Kitami City/Chief of X Ward, Y City


Explanation:
"Mayor of Kitami City"
I don't think there is a need to use -shi in the US.

"Chief of OOO Ward"
If you were going to explain to someone from outside the city (for argument's sake, Kitami City) you could always use:
"Chief of OOO Ward, Kitami City"

This is assuming you're not talking about Tokyo's special wards.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 07:25:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Simply saying \"Mayor of Kitami\" without the \"City\" might be confusing for those who haven\'t heard of Kitami.

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(参考) mayor (head) of ・・・


Explanation:
上の皆様方とほぼ同じです。回答ではありません、単なる参考です。

Alien Registration Law
Article 3.
Any alien in Japan shall apply for his registration to the mayor or head of the city, town or village (of ward, in the case of the part of Tokyo-to which is divided into the special wards or in the case of the cities designated in Article 252-19, Paragraph 1 of the Local Autonomy Law (Law No.67 of 1947); hereinafter the same) in which his residence is located,・・・

http://www.moj.go.jp/ENGLISH/IB/ib-55.html

外国人登録法
第3条
・・・その居住地の市町村(東京部の特別区の有する区域及び地方自治法(昭和22年法律第67号)第252条の19第1項の指定都市にあつては区。以下同じ。)の長に対し、次に掲げる書類及び写真を提出し、登録の申請をしなければならない。

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227