KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

秘密がもれる

English translation: The secret leaks out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:秘密がもれる
English translation:The secret leaks out
Entered by: Philip Soldini

01:41 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 秘密がもれる
秘密がもれる
What is the meaning of the sentence.
The kanji for もれる should be 洩れる or 漏れる。
xyz
The secret leaks out
Explanation:
秘密 means secret, and 漏れる means to leak.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The secret leaks out
Philip Soldini
5The secret is unexpectedly disclosed
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5disclosed, spilled (spelled) out, revealedkehara
2The cat is out of the bag
cinefil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The secret leaks out


Explanation:
秘密 means secret, and 漏れる means to leak.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: You can use either洩れる or 漏れるThey mean both 'leak'.
18 mins
  -> That's true. Thanks!

agree  amit vats
3 hrs

agree  mkj
4 hrs

agree  horse
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The cat is out of the bag


Explanation:
「ランダムハウス英語辞典」小学館

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The secret is unexpectedly disclosed


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disclosed, spilled (spelled) out, revealed


Explanation:
Your secrets are disclosed to everyone in the school now. = もう貴方の秘密は学校中のみんなに漏れちゃっているよ。

Your secrets are spilled out/spelled out to everyone now.

Reveal = どちらかというと意思有っての上で意味をもらすこと。

kehara