KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

silius

English translation: It is not Japanese


08:13 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: silius
i just want to know if its a word in japanese and what it means
nathan
English translation:It is not Japanese
Explanation:
silius is a person's name. Not Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barca.fsnet.co.uk/silius-italicus.htm

Titus Catius Silius Italicus
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is not Japanese
Kaori Myatt
5シリウスxxxjsl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
シリウス


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"シリウス¥" is a name of a star in Japanese, but its correct spelling is ¥"Sirius¥", not ¥"silius¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:22:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, ¥"silius¥" will be also written as ¥"シリウス¥", since, in the Japanese phonology, we do not distinguish L and R sounds.

When we hear or see ¥"シリウス¥", we may usually recall the star.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coming back to your question, ¥"シリウス¥" is a Japanese word, but it is not for a person¥'s name (i.e., silius), but for a name of the star (i.e., ¥"Sirius¥"). So, the answer will be yes and no. As for meaning, since it is a proper noun, it does not have a meaning; it¥'s just a name.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is not Japanese


Explanation:
silius is a person's name. Not Japanese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.barca.fsnet.co.uk/silius-italicus.htm

Titus Catius Silius Italicus

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
8 hrs

agree  KathyT
1488 days