KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

天秤

English translation: counterbalance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:天秤
English translation:counterbalance
Entered by: watanabe

10:16 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
/ trade
Japanese term or phrase: 天秤
天秤付きのクレーン。荷物をクレーンで上げるとき、荷物の上におきバランスをとります。
watanabe
counterbalance
Explanation:
ぴったりの参照になるかどうか分かりませんが下記サイトが役に立つかも
http://www.wilmat-handling.co.uk/cranes/pedest.html
Counter Balance Craneという商品が紹介されています。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
回答してくれた方々、ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ballast crane
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1balance cranexxxjsl
3Balance/scales
#41698 (LSF)
2counterbalance
cinefil


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
counterbalance


Explanation:
ぴったりの参照になるかどうか分かりませんが下記サイトが役に立つかも
http://www.wilmat-handling.co.uk/cranes/pedest.html
Counter Balance Craneという商品が紹介されています。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367
Grading comment
回答してくれた方々、ありがとうございました。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance crane


Explanation:
I think "balance crane" will be fine. You'll see the picture of it here:


    Reference: http://www.auroracostruzioni.com/english/attivita.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Balance/scales


Explanation:
Crane equipped with scales. When loads are lifted by the crane, the loads are properly balanced.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ballast crane


Explanation:
ballast is counterbalancing object e.g. in a floating boat as well.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576