KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

1. 私たちがふだん

English translation: we usually


15:21 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 1. 私たちがふだん
1. 私たちがふだん使っている銀貨や銅貨は、みな丸い形をしている。銀貨や銅貨が丸いのは、日本だけではない。では、なぜ、銀貨や銅貨は丸いのだろうか。
This is a very general sentence which I am using for preparing for a Japanese exam. I require some assistance regarding the grammar. Please help.
Question 1: 形をしている。=has a form, shape, etc. –is this correct?
Question 2: だろうか=what is this usage here and also in general?
KM
English translation:we usually
Explanation:
(1) みな丸い形をしている => they are round.

*'has a form/shape'is correct.

(2) だろうか same as でしょうか => I think; I suppose; probably.

* When speaker is sure です or だ is used. When the speaker is not so sure, だろうか or でしょうか is used.
Selected response from:

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Grading comment
ok
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5we generally.amit vats
4we usually
#41698 (LSF)
2 +1Rhetorical questionEmily Horner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we usually


Explanation:
(1) みな丸い形をしている => they are round.

*'has a form/shape'is correct.

(2) だろうか same as でしょうか => I think; I suppose; probably.

* When speaker is sure です or だ is used. When the speaker is not so sure, だろうか or でしょうか is used.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
ok

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rhetorical question


Explanation:
For the second one, the implication of だろうか (as opposed to just か) is that it's being asked as a semi-rhetorical question that's going to be answered within the context of the passage--or just vaguely wondering a question that can't be answered.

ほかの人のみているバラの赤は自分のみている赤と自分のみている赤と同じだろうか

Is the red of the rose that other people see the same as the red that you see?

(http://www.japet.or.jp/top/essei7.htm)

"Has a round shape" is fine for the second one.

Emily Horner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we generally.


Explanation:
the answer of q.1 is the shape we get.the shape we get by the nature.
answer of q.2 is the expression means the person asked the question in a doubt ful manner that's why he used daro ka.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32