KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

2.だから、

English translation: therefore/thus/so/since.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:2.だから、
English translation:therefore/thus/so/since.
Entered by: amit vats

15:22 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 2.だから、
2.だから、できるだけ取り扱いに便利な形がよい。
Question 1: what is だからhere and in general?

3.明治時代に日本に入ってきた洋服は、このように、百年ぐらいの間に日本人の生活に欠かせないものになった。
Question1: what is 欠かせないand 欠かせないものになった?
KM
therefore/thus/so/since.
Explanation:
dakara is used between the two sentences as tojoined the sentences,it means if something like that then this can be happen.
kakasenai mono ni natta means the clothes are become indispensable for the japanese,the clothes of the meiji period are become the part of there life.
Selected response from:

amit vats
India
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1so/therefore/thus; essential/necessary/indispensablexxxjsl
5therefore/thus/so/since.amit vats


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so/therefore/thus; essential/necessary/indispensable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. so; therefore; thus

\"therefore\" and \"thus\" sound a bit formal.

3. essential; necessary; indispensable

You may say \"fundamental\" also.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
6 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therefore/thus/so/since.


Explanation:
dakara is used between the two sentences as tojoined the sentences,it means if something like that then this can be happen.
kakasenai mono ni natta means the clothes are become indispensable for the japanese,the clothes of the meiji period are become the part of there life.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
thank u