KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

1. 副食の中心は

English translation: apparently and "は" is for emphasis


15:29 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 1. 副食の中心は
1. 副食の中心は、魚や貝や野菜であった。古くは肉食も行われていたようであるが、奈良時代に仏教が広まってからは、動物の肉を食べることが避けられるようになった。

here my questions are
1. 行われていたようであるが how is ようであるがpronounced
2. 広まってからは, why is からはused and not just 後で、orからor anything else?
KM
English translation:apparently and "は" is for emphasis
Explanation:
1. ようであるが It means that the author can only guess what happened in the past. Everything is a theory until it's proven. Even when some scientists "prove" their theory, the author has no way of knowing the fact for 100%.
(a) they used to eat meat apparently, but
(b) some studies show that they used to eat meat, but

2. If it were 広まってから, then it would be pretty much the same as saying 広まった後で or "after xxx spread...", but there is a reason why there is は after that: は is used for emphasis here. By adding it, the comparison before and after Buddhism spread all over Japan becomes stronger in regard to meat-eating.

ref: my Japanese dictionary
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
nice ansser
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
4apparently and "は" is for emphasismkj
2からは ....ckawasaki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1. ようであるが can be written yo-u-de-a-ru-ga, but it is pronounced as "yoode aru ga". The OU string is pronounced as a long O sound in Japanese.

2. からは is equal to "以降", and it is "after" or "since".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine
16 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
からは ....


Explanation:
for 1, I agree with above.
for 2, by using からは、after this word, a thing(or fact) contained in next sentence seems became a general fact or. It kind of gives a stronger impression of contrary change before and after by using からは、rather than から or 後. also it sounds more natural and smooth to say in sentence.
Of course you can use 以降 or 以後 as same meaning.It sounds little bit more formal.
I hope this helps you.

ckawasaki
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparently and "は" is for emphasis


Explanation:
1. ようであるが It means that the author can only guess what happened in the past. Everything is a theory until it's proven. Even when some scientists "prove" their theory, the author has no way of knowing the fact for 100%.
(a) they used to eat meat apparently, but
(b) some studies show that they used to eat meat, but

2. If it were 広まってから, then it would be pretty much the same as saying 広まった後で or "after xxx spread...", but there is a reason why there is は after that: は is used for emphasis here. By adding it, the comparison before and after Buddhism spread all over Japan becomes stronger in regard to meat-eating.

ref: my Japanese dictionary


mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
nice ansser