KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Uta

English translation: Song


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Uta
English translation:Song
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:49 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
Japanese term or phrase: Uta
talking
Meg
Song
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Song
Philip Soldini
5song, poem
pam_ikegami


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Song


Explanation:


Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
19 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt: うたちゃんかも。
2 hrs

agree  amit vats
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day19 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
song, poem


Explanation:
In modern Japanese it means song.
In classical Japanese it meant a poem (waka).

pam_ikegami
Native speaker of: English