KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Gohan

English translation: Rice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Gohan
English translation:Rice
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:49 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
Japanese term or phrase: Gohan
talking
Meg
Rice
Explanation:
ご飯
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ごはん also means...
ejprotran
5 +3Rice
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rice


Explanation:
ご飯

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: "meal" is also an alternative
5 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day19 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ごはん also means...


Explanation:
breakfast, branch, lunch, dinner, and etc. For example, you can ask your friend like:

ごはん食べにいかない。
ごはん食べにいこうよ。

Each sentence means "let's go to eat" or "Can we go get something to eat," and something like that.

And, ごはん is rice in its literal sense.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ごはん食べにいかない?

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
3 days18 hrs