KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Byoki

English translation: sick(ness)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Byoki
English translation:sick(ness)
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:51 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
Japanese term or phrase: Byoki
talking
Meg
sick
Explanation:
or "sickness" "illness" etc. 病気
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sick
Philip Soldini
5 +3As colloquial expressions...
ejprotran
5sick/illness.amit vats


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sick


Explanation:
or "sickness" "illness" etc. 病気

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
11 mins

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
20 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
3 days18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
As colloquial expressions...


Explanation:
"Byoki" means not only sick, but also crazy, lunatic, mad, maniac, nuts, unbalanced, insane, and etc.






ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wei Peng Loy
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sick/illness.


Explanation:
byoki ga aru ,wa tsujo ni tsukaimasu. this expression is used normally at the time of sick ness.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32