KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

Ocha

English translation: (green) tea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Ocha
English translation:(green) tea
Entered by: Philip Soldini

02:51 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
Japanese term or phrase: Ocha
talking
Meg
(green) tea
Explanation:
tea/green tea/Japanese tea
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7(green) tea
Philip Soldini
4 +3(sometimes) Coffee break, Tea break
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(green) tea


Explanation:
tea/green tea/Japanese tea

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Yes, see http://japanese.about.com/bl_beverage.htm
1 min

agree  ejprotran
12 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
43 mins

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
49 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: Not always Japanese tea. Any Tea would be Ocha.
2 hrs
  -> Oops!

agree  amit vats
3 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(sometimes) Coffee break, Tea break


Explanation:
【お茶】にしましょう ⇒ Let's take a coffee break.

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: 茶でもしばけへん?(大阪弁)
12 mins
  -> うむむ、しばくのか。。。

agree  Kaori Myatt: cuppa.
1 hr
  -> 休んでばかりだ。。

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs