KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

1.そのための

English translation: XXX can't know how to do it.


04:11 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: 1.そのための
1.そのための訓練を受けていないのだから、そんなことができようはずがない。
pls tell me how できようはずがないis used.
English translation:XXX can't know how to do it.
Explanation:
できようはずがない ⇒ できるはずがない ⇒ To think it is impossible ⇒ 【can't】
Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(trained) for the task
Nobuo Kawamura
4have not trained to do that task,
Kaori Myatt
4there's no way you can do itWei Peng Loy
3For that reason
#41698 (LSF)
3XXX can't know how to do it.
Hidenori Nakamura


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not trained to do that task,


Explanation:
that\'s why (subject person) it is impossible (him/her) to do it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 04:36:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, the subject is omitted here. I can\'t guess who is the subject either I, She, He or They.
If I assume that I is the subject, It will be...

I have not trained to do such a task. That\'s why I can\'t do it.
or That is why it is impossible to do that for me.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For that reason


Explanation:
できようはずがない => not expected to happen; shouldn't happen.

できよう - from dekiru (possible)
はず - should

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's no way you can do it


Explanation:
できよう:できるよう, able to do something

はずがない:no possiblity

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX can't know how to do it.


Explanation:
できようはずがない ⇒ できるはずがない ⇒ To think it is impossible ⇒ 【can't】

Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(trained) for the task


Explanation:
It is beyond what he (or she) can possibly do, as he (or) she has not been trained for the task.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483