KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

ところで、日

English translation: removable _fusuma_ and _shoji_


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:取り外しのできるふすまやしょうじ
English translation:removable _fusuma_ and _shoji_
Entered by: xxxjsl

04:30 Oct 18, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ general sentence
Japanese term or phrase: ところで、日
ところで、日本の住まいはどうなったのか。まず気候の面から考えてみよう。日本の冬は、寒いといっても、東京でせいぜい零下五、六度程度だから、着るものを工夫するとか、火をたくとかによって寒さをある程度は防ぐことができる。ところが、夏は、気温が高い上に、湿度も高いため、大変蒸し暑く感じられる。そこで、昔の日本人は、夏を涼しく、清潔に過ごせるように工夫をした。昔ながらの日本家屋の取り外しのできるふすまやしょうじ、少ない壁、これらはすべて風を通すため、役に立つのである。

Question1: 日本の住まいはどうなったのか
Queston2: 工夫するとか、
Question 3: 火をたくとかによって
Question4: 気温が高い上に、湿度も高いため、
Question5: しのできるふすまやしょうじ、

Please help teach me this.
下記参照
Explanation:
1. What has become of (the) Japanese housing?; What has happened to (the) Japanese housing?
2. devise ...
3. make [build] a fire
4. it is hot (in temperature) and humid; it is hot and sticky
5. removable _fusuma_ and _shoji_

For 4, "in temperature" is in parentheses, and it is because "hot" sometimes means "spicy". But, in this context, "and humid" is followed, and you may not have to say "in temperature". Personally, I prefer "hot and sticky", and it means "蒸し暑い".

For 5, "取り外しのできるふすまやしょうじ" is the correct phrasing. I referred to dictionary.com, and it lists "fusuma" and "shoji". It's like "kimono", "judo", and so on, are now part of English vocabulary. So, I here regarded "fusuma" and "shoji" as English words. Here, those words are soudwiched by "_", and it means that each of them could be italicized, since they are loan words. If you prefer to add English meanings, you may say "removable _fusuma_ (sliding partition [screen] of thick paper) and _shoji_ (paper door)", or you can just leave out "fusuma" and "shoji".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 05:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, is this your homework? I did not think this is a homework.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Is this ...
Kaori Myatt
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this ...


Explanation:
some kind of home work????

Just look on your textbook. There might be an answer...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: We want to be nice, but giving out answers is not necessarily in the best interest of the asker in the long run.
18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1. What has become of (the) Japanese housing?; What has happened to (the) Japanese housing?
2. devise ...
3. make [build] a fire
4. it is hot (in temperature) and humid; it is hot and sticky
5. removable _fusuma_ and _shoji_

For 4, "in temperature" is in parentheses, and it is because "hot" sometimes means "spicy". But, in this context, "and humid" is followed, and you may not have to say "in temperature". Personally, I prefer "hot and sticky", and it means "蒸し暑い".

For 5, "取り外しのできるふすまやしょうじ" is the correct phrasing. I referred to dictionary.com, and it lists "fusuma" and "shoji". It's like "kimono", "judo", and so on, are now part of English vocabulary. So, I here regarded "fusuma" and "shoji" as English words. Here, those words are soudwiched by "_", and it means that each of them could be italicized, since they are loan words. If you prefer to add English meanings, you may say "removable _fusuma_ (sliding partition [screen] of thick paper) and _shoji_ (paper door)", or you can just leave out "fusuma" and "shoji".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 05:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, is this your homework? I did not think this is a homework.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: very generous of you!
7 mins
  -> Thanks, but is it really a homework? I think none of available Japanese textbooks will have these difficult, complicated sentences.