KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

hentai

English translation: perv, pervy, pervert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:変態
English translation:perv, pervy, pervert
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:28 Oct 19, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: hentai
This term came up discussing anime.
Kristie
perv, pervy, pervert
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an anime character is actually saying ¥"hentai¥" to others, it can be ¥"Moron!¥", ¥"Dirty man!¥", and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want general terms, they may be ¥"geek¥", ¥"freak¥", ¥"weirdo¥", and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the Chinese characters for ¥"hentai¥" is ¥"変態¥". In the more serious context, it can mean ¥"metamorphosis¥", ¥"abnormality¥", ¥"transformation¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perv, pervy, pervertxxxjsl
5 +3pervert, perverted (more demeaning than ecchi)Ri'anna Wenger
4 +1sexually-explicit or adult-related anime
ejprotran


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perv, pervy, pervert


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If an anime character is actually saying ¥"hentai¥" to others, it can be ¥"Moron!¥", ¥"Dirty man!¥", and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want general terms, they may be ¥"geek¥", ¥"freak¥", ¥"weirdo¥", and so on.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:43:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, the Chinese characters for ¥"hentai¥" is ¥"変態¥". In the more serious context, it can mean ¥"metamorphosis¥", ¥"abnormality¥", ¥"transformation¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noriko Fujiwara: yes, especially in anime related topic.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Rafa Lombardino: pervert, that's right
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Naomi Ota
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dia Alibo
7 days
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sexually-explicit or adult-related anime


Explanation:
Hentai also refers to adult anime, sexually-explicit anime, and adult-oriented anime.

http://anime.about.com/library/glossary/bldef_hentai.htm

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dia Alibo
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pervert, perverted (more demeaning than ecchi)


Explanation:
hentai is usually in more rude than ecchi. they have the same connotations, but hentai is used more often with explicit anime, ect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 03:42:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gah. my grammar is horrible. make that it is usually intended to be more rude than ecchi. oi. forgive my horrible horrible english. (go figure that i\'m a native english speaker. my japanese is better...o.O)

Ri'anna Wenger

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: Exactly.
1 min
  -> ^_^

agree  horse
3 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
8 hrs