KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

nikkei

English translation: Japanese descendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Nikkei (日系)
English translation:Japanese descendant
Entered by: xxxjsl

16:09 Oct 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: nikkei
Can someone tell me the exact meaning of this word?
Thank you,
Nadine Beard
Nadine Beard
日系; 日経
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we hear ¥"nikkei¥", there would be at least two major different translations for it. (And, the Chinese characters used are different, too.)

One of them is ¥"日系¥" (nikkei), and this means ¥"Japanese descendent¥". With it, we say ¥"nikkei-jin¥" (person who is a Japanese descendent), ¥"nikkei-san-see¥" (third-generation Japanese descendent), and so on.

Another is ¥"日経¥" (nikkei), and this is the abbreviation of a major newspaper in Japan, 日本経済新聞社 (nihon keezai shimbun-sha: ¥"Nihon Keizai Shimbun, Inc.¥"). This is the link to the newspaper:

http://www.nikkei.co.jp/

Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for.
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1日系; 日経xxxjsl
5日系
ejprotran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
日系; 日経


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we hear ¥"nikkei¥", there would be at least two major different translations for it. (And, the Chinese characters used are different, too.)

One of them is ¥"日系¥" (nikkei), and this means ¥"Japanese descendent¥". With it, we say ¥"nikkei-jin¥" (person who is a Japanese descendent), ¥"nikkei-san-see¥" (third-generation Japanese descendent), and so on.

Another is ¥"日経¥" (nikkei), and this is the abbreviation of a major newspaper in Japan, 日本経済新聞社 (nihon keezai shimbun-sha: ¥"Nihon Keizai Shimbun, Inc.¥"). This is the link to the newspaper:

http://www.nikkei.co.jp/



xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
This is just what I was looking for.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
14 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
日系


Explanation:
Although the Nikkei can mean Japan's financial index, the word "Nikkei" in the context that you have seems to refer to the term for people of Japanese descent outside of Japan, as you have asked what "hapa" meant. Nikkei has to be written as 日系 in this case.


ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143