KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

バスリブ

English translation: bathroom ribbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バスリブ
English translation:bathroom ribbing
Entered by: xxxjsl

19:21 Oct 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: バスリブ
It is a material used for the bathroom ceiling. I tried "bath lib", "bath rib", and several other things, but none of them is convincing.

You have an idea about what バスリブ is if you see the list of バスリブ in Google here:

http://www.google.com/search?q=oXu

Thanks in advance.
xxxjsl
bathroom ribbing
Explanation:
Ribbing can be used in a variety of contexts as a google search will quickly show. These contexts appear to fall into two major categories: one, joking, as in the English phrase "taking a ribbing"; and two, ribbed-like surfaces or their formation, as in "bathroom ribbing. Ribbing also appears to be a fairly popular Swedish family name.

I was able to find examples of ribbing in medicine, textiles, metal fabrication, and others.

As we all know Japanese have a fondness of taking foreign words, transforming them into "katakana", and then abbreviating them. The word パソコン is a good example. Who would ever have thought that it was taken from the English term "personal computer".

In short, the material used in forming the bathroom ribbing is probably unimportant for your translation; rather, it is the ribbed-like formation which creates a good surface for dripping as the steam condenses into water and falls to the ground. Then, of course, there is either the mopping up (a quick remedy for the next person) or evaporation (a slow remedy that often leaves water marks, if the steam was polluted).

Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, in particular, to mkj and Hamo, both of whom reminded me of the shape of ribbing. I imagined that "リブ" would be related to "rib", but what I actually thought was "肋骨", not that wavy shape. In fact, I couldn't find any nice-fitting example in "bath rib". I really would like to split the points to both of you, but, in this case, I would choose Hamo's answer in that it gives a more suitable translation for the word I am looking for. But, the concept shown by mjk is totally acceptable. Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bathroom ribbing
R. A. Stegemann
4polyvinyl chloride/PVC/vinyl
ejprotran
3内装材mkj


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polyvinyl chloride/PVC/vinyl


Explanation:
Check this link out.

「塩化ビニール性の天井材(バスリブ天井)」

http://www.ohtake-zaimoku.co.jp/yamadai/rehome/neoxq&a2.html

Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ejnet.org/plastics/pvc/

¥"polyvinyl chloride, also known as PVC or vinyl¥"

http://www.bathroom.co.jp/koukai/03siage.htm

<プラスティック天井材 バスリブの名称で知られる
材料は主に硬質塩化ビニルが使われる
軽量で耐水性、断熱性、保温性に優れ在来工法の主流となっている >

In this case, ¥'¥"rigid polyvinyl chloride¥" would be the word for it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 19:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plasticsusa.com/rpvc.html

¥"RPVC Rigid Polyvinyl Chloride¥"

So you could put it as ¥"RPVC,¥" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

バスリブ is a form of 建材 that seems to be made of ¥"rigid polyvinyl chloride.¥" So it may be translated into ¥"a material made of rigid polyvinyl chloride.¥" Mkj may be true in that we have no official translations in English for this term because it was originally produced in Japan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 23:55:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or I shoud say it was invented/developed.

It would be safer for you to contact 松下電工(株)that is one of the dealers of this material to see if there is an official translation in English for the term. If I were you, I definitely would do this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more link of 三井物産 that defines バスリブ as a type of a material (塩ビ材).

http://www.mitsui-echo.com/kaiteki/reform/r2_2.htm

<浴室の天井は、塗装、バスリブ(塩ビ材)、漆喰、縁甲板打ち上げ張りなどが多く用いられています。>

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内装材


Explanation:
塩ビやアルミ材の、断熱材使用内装材
国産ということなので、英語ではまだ訳がないのかもしれません。リブは、リブセーターのようなウネの付いた表面状態からこう呼んでいるのでは?主に浴室に使われるようですが、居間の天井に使うというURLもありました。以下は、下のURLの一部です。

良く使われるのは、バスリブです。裏面に断熱材が施してあり、塩ビやアルミ材を使って表面化粧してあります。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:06:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
楓ハ は、ひょうめんのことです。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 22:28:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

浴室の作り付け家具をバスリブで作るという人もあるようですので、どうしても英語に直さなければならないのだったら、ribbed bathroom-wall (or bathroom ceiling) material 或いは ribbed interior-wall material はどうでしょう。


    Reference: http://myhouse.cool.ne.jp/my_home39.htm
    Reference: http://www1.tmtv.ne.jp/~kadoya-sogo/housing12-room-bath.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bathroom ribbing


Explanation:
Ribbing can be used in a variety of contexts as a google search will quickly show. These contexts appear to fall into two major categories: one, joking, as in the English phrase "taking a ribbing"; and two, ribbed-like surfaces or their formation, as in "bathroom ribbing. Ribbing also appears to be a fairly popular Swedish family name.

I was able to find examples of ribbing in medicine, textiles, metal fabrication, and others.

As we all know Japanese have a fondness of taking foreign words, transforming them into "katakana", and then abbreviating them. The word パソコン is a good example. Who would ever have thought that it was taken from the English term "personal computer".

In short, the material used in forming the bathroom ribbing is probably unimportant for your translation; rather, it is the ribbed-like formation which creates a good surface for dripping as the steam condenses into water and falls to the ground. Then, of course, there is either the mopping up (a quick remedy for the next person) or evaporation (a slow remedy that often leaves water marks, if the steam was polluted).




    Reference: http://www.google.com/
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, in particular, to mkj and Hamo, both of whom reminded me of the shape of ribbing. I imagined that "リブ" would be related to "rib", but what I actually thought was "肋骨", not that wavy shape. In fact, I couldn't find any nice-fitting example in "bath rib". I really would like to split the points to both of you, but, in this case, I would choose Hamo's answer in that it gives a more suitable translation for the word I am looking for. But, the concept shown by mjk is totally acceptable. Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs