KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

kanashii tomo no koe wa nani o ureu

English translation: be anxious [concerned] (about), worry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:憂う (ureu)
English translation:be anxious [concerned] (about), worry
Entered by: xxxjsl

21:03 Oct 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: kanashii tomo no koe wa nani o ureu
The above song lyric is causing me trouble because I cannot find the final verb in the sentence in a dictionary.

Also, could someone translate the verb tanabiku? I also can't find that in a dictionary.

Thanks.
D Tse
憂う (ureu)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb ¥"憂う¥" (ireu) is the one used in the written Japanese before the war, and its present-day form is ¥"憂える¥" (ureeru). This refers to ¥"be anxious (about)¥", ¥"be concerned (about)¥" (both from Shogakkan¥'s Progressive JE dictionary), ¥"worry¥", and so on.

¥"tanabiku¥" is a verb which means (flag, hair, or smoke) ¥"trails¥", ¥"flows¥", (mist) ¥"hungs¥", ¥"lies¥", ¥"lingers on¥" (the latter also from Shogakkan¥'s dictionary).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am not good at writing poesm, the lyric literally means ¥"what is the sad [sorrowful] voice of (my) friend worrying about?¥"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With kanji, it would be written as follows:

悲しい [哀しい] 友の声は何を憂う


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, ¥"ureu¥" can be written as ¥"愁う¥" also, thanks to ATOK14¥'s suggestion.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4What is the sorrowful voice of my friend grieving?mkj
5 +3憂う (ureu)xxxjsl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
憂う (ureu)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The verb ¥"憂う¥" (ireu) is the one used in the written Japanese before the war, and its present-day form is ¥"憂える¥" (ureeru). This refers to ¥"be anxious (about)¥", ¥"be concerned (about)¥" (both from Shogakkan¥'s Progressive JE dictionary), ¥"worry¥", and so on.

¥"tanabiku¥" is a verb which means (flag, hair, or smoke) ¥"trails¥", ¥"flows¥", (mist) ¥"hungs¥", ¥"lies¥", ¥"lingers on¥" (the latter also from Shogakkan¥'s dictionary).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I am not good at writing poesm, the lyric literally means ¥"what is the sad [sorrowful] voice of (my) friend worrying about?¥"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:17:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With kanji, it would be written as follows:

悲しい [哀しい] 友の声は何を憂う


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, ¥"ureu¥" can be written as ¥"愁う¥" also, thanks to ATOK14¥'s suggestion.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  amit vats
9 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What is the sorrowful voice of my friend grieving?


Explanation:
Above is the literal translation of the phrase from Kuwata's song. It means, "I hear sorrow in my friend's voice. What is she/he grieving over?" Ureu is the old and literary way of saying ureeru. It has a lot of meanings as Daisuke pointed out. In this case, the word ureu corresponds with kanashii(sorrowful), so I would choose grieve for translation.

As for tanabiku, it is synonymous with nabiku, which means for a flag (in this case) to stream or flutter in the wind.

Why didn't Tommy translate the whole song into English?


    Reference: http://members.tripod.co.jp/Enigmatic/score/m_kiseki.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
20 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
56 mins

agree  Kevin Snow
59 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs