KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

English translation: insincere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:裏表がある
English translation:insincere
Entered by: horse

11:26 Oct 26, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Honesty
Japanese term or phrase:
To do with expelling someone just after you gave them your word that you wouldn't.
Someone
insincere
Explanation:
I think the whole context is
裏表がある
and only a part of it is shown
裏表がある
means that a person is not honest and wears a different mask for different parties he is talking to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a typo

裏表¥がある
Selected response from:

horse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3insincere
horse
4 +1betrayal
#41698 (LSF)
5All those answers are excellent.xxxJohnn
3 +1double-dealing, wear a double face
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insincere


Explanation:
I think the whole context is
裏表がある
and only a part of it is shown
裏表がある
means that a person is not honest and wears a different mask for different parties he is talking to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 11:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a typo

裏表¥がある

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
11 hrs
  -> ?

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
15 hrs

agree  amit vats
1 day18 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-dealing, wear a double face


Explanation:
from 和英辞郎
I think 裏表がある is not simply insincere or dishonest.
He or she uses two kinds of behavior tactfully and intentionaly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 02:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think 裏表¥のある is not simply insincere or dishonest.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
11 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
betrayal


Explanation:
- betrayal (裏切り)
- go back on one's word (約束を守らなかった)

- betrayal がもっと強く

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJohnn: Now see below
9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All those answers are excellent.


Explanation:
Now ask the management just why the behave like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 23:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Proz management!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 09:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On 18th October, after removing my grading rights without telling me what exactly I was being accused of (or even who my accusers were), Henry wrote to me: \"I have stuck up for you because I am in the best position to see the exceptional contributions you have made ... You are welcome to continue using the site in every way other than peer grading\".

On 19th October, after I\'d sent him a private email in which I accepted this punishment (although yes, I did have the temerity to express polite sadness at his failure to hear my side of the story), he wrote: \"I have removed your profile from ProZ.com\".

xxxJohnn