KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

katas

English translation: Not proper Japanese.


11:16 Jan 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: katas
Used in an anime chat.
Kristie
English translation:Not proper Japanese.
Explanation:
In Japanese, words can't end with an "s". However, if the chat was in English with some Japanese words, then an English plurial "s" might have been added to the Japanese word "kata".

Unfortunately "kata" has lots of possible meanings depending upon the context. For example: excess, superabundance, many, plentiful,
lagoon, mold, model, style, shape, data-type, person, shoulder, firmness, hardness, stiffness and honesty.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
thank you. Your answer could not have been answered more completly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A set pattern in a martial art
Spence
3Not proper Japanese.Peter Coles


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not proper Japanese.


Explanation:
In Japanese, words can't end with an "s". However, if the chat was in English with some Japanese words, then an English plurial "s" might have been added to the Japanese word "kata".

Unfortunately "kata" has lots of possible meanings depending upon the context. For example: excess, superabundance, many, plentiful,
lagoon, mold, model, style, shape, data-type, person, shoulder, firmness, hardness, stiffness and honesty.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you. Your answer could not have been answered more completly.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A set pattern in a martial art


Explanation:
I'm fairly sure that if the word was used in the context of anime it refers to set patterns of movements known in many Japanese martial arts as 'Kata'. It would, as the previous answerer noted, be perfectly natural in an English conversation to suffix an 's' to create the plural. In fact, in English speaking martial arts circles the word has become English. An example of a simple kata might be a set piece involving the block of an incoming punch followed by a retaliatory punch. All martial arts are build from the combination of these set piece katas. Actually the term is martial arts jargon, the chinese character used means 'way or direction' and so from here it is clear to see how the term is used this context.

Spence
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English