KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

kisama

English translation: You


11:33 Jan 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: kisama
I afraid I'm not being too helpful, but i heard this in an anime chat
Kristie
English translation:You
Explanation:
A slang way of saying "you".
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You (offensive)
Spence
5YouPeter Coles


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You


Explanation:
A slang way of saying "you".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You (offensive)


Explanation:
Used to address someone contemptuously. Actually in it's original context the term was an honourific used to address high ranking naval officers. We can therefore summise that it's current usage is rooted in a sarcastic application of what was once an extremely polite form of address.
Now used exclusively as a prelude to fighting.

Spence
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English