KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

hai

English translation: yes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:hai
English translation:yes
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

11:36 Jan 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: hai
This word came up alot in an anime fanfic
Kristie
yes
Explanation:
although it can also mean things as "I see what you mean" or "that statement is correct", and nuances thereof
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Okay, now I feel silly :) Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yes
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
5YesPeter Coles


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yes


Explanation:
The basic meaning is "yes", but it's slightly more complicated as it can also be used to confirm a statement, so it can also be thought of as "that's right".

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yes


Explanation:
although it can also mean things as "I see what you mean" or "that statement is correct", and nuances thereof

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Okay, now I feel silly :) Thank you.