KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

chan

English translation: a term of endearment


23:49 Jan 3, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: chan
Used at the end of a name, or sometimes replacing the end of a name.
Kristie
English translation:a term of endearment
Explanation:
It's a term of endearment. It is added to a first name, last name, name of family members, etc., sometimes resulting in changing the ending of a name. You would use this expression of endearment between equals, an older person to a younger one, and from a younger person to an older one if it's in a family situation.

ex.
1) between collegues of equal positions: one's last name + chan
2) from an older employee to a younger employee: last name + chan
3) between youngsters: first name (or sometimes last name) + chan. Noriko-chan, Nori-chan, or Non-chan. It's like calling John "Johnny" or "Johnnie".
4) from an adult to a child: same as 3)
5) from a younger one to an older one among family members: okaa-chan(mommy) comes from okaa-san(mother).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
4) usually first name + chan in this case
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very well explained!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No direct translationPeter Coles
4 +1a term of endearmentmkj


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No direct translation


Explanation:
As you rightly say, this is added to the end of a name (like -san or -sama) but usually only for girl's or children. Doing so implies affection for the named person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 00:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additonal thought. Japanese names are usually expressed as family-name personal-name e.g. Tanaka Noriko (where we would say Noriko Tanaka). So Tanaka-chan would be a bit like saying young Tanaka (from an adult) or my friend Tanaka (from a child), though in both cases we\'d probably prefer to use Noriko rather than Tanaka.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a term of endearment


Explanation:
It's a term of endearment. It is added to a first name, last name, name of family members, etc., sometimes resulting in changing the ending of a name. You would use this expression of endearment between equals, an older person to a younger one, and from a younger person to an older one if it's in a family situation.

ex.
1) between collegues of equal positions: one's last name + chan
2) from an older employee to a younger employee: last name + chan
3) between youngsters: first name (or sometimes last name) + chan. Noriko-chan, Nori-chan, or Non-chan. It's like calling John "Johnny" or "Johnnie".
4) from an adult to a child: same as 3)
5) from a younger one to an older one among family members: okaa-chan(mommy) comes from okaa-san(mother).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 01:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction:
4) usually first name + chan in this case

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thank you, that was very well explained!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
6 days