KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

保障措置協定

English translation: safeguards agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:保障措置協定
English translation:safeguards agreement
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:09 Jan 11, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 保障措置協定
北朝鮮政府は10日、核拡散防止条約(NPT)からの脱
 退と国際原子力機関(IAEA)との保障措置協定の拘束から完全に脱すると宣
 言した。これによりIAEAによる査察を受け入れる義務がなくなり北朝鮮の核
 開発は完全に歯止めを失うことを意味する。
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Safeguard Agreement
Explanation:
保障措置協定 is

Safeguard Agreement

Take a look at:

http://www.nova.co.jp/products/dic/energy_ej.txt
http://www.antenna.nl/wise/468/4655.html
http://www.kimsoft.com/1997/nkun11.htm
http://www-personal.umich.edu/‾rtanter/S97PS472_Papers/HUI.RENEE.N.KOREA
Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
キムソフトのウェブページはとてもよかったです。どうも、ありがとうございました。さて、「safeguard agreement」ではなく、「safeguards agreement」正しいようです。

皆さんはどうもありがとうございます!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Safeguard AgreementPro-Japanese
4security measure pact/agreement.amit vats
2 +1Safeguard Agreement
cinefil


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safeguard Agreement


Explanation:
保障措置協定 is

Safeguard Agreement

Take a look at:

http://www.nova.co.jp/products/dic/energy_ej.txt
http://www.antenna.nl/wise/468/4655.html
http://www.kimsoft.com/1997/nkun11.htm
http://www-personal.umich.edu/‾rtanter/S97PS472_Papers/HUI.RENEE.N.KOREA


    Reference: http://ww.nova.co.jp/products/dic/energy_ej.txt
    Reference: http://www.antenna.nl/wise/468/4655.html
Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
キムソフトのウェブページはとてもよかったです。どうも、ありがとうございました。さて、「safeguard agreement」ではなく、「safeguards agreement」正しいようです。

皆さんはどうもありがとうございます!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Safegurads Agreement with an s found thousands of sites.
4 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Safeguard Agreement


Explanation:
please see the URL below


    Reference: http://www.iaea.or.at/worldatom/Press/Booklets/IaeaGlance/ch...
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: Safegurads Agreement with an s found thousands of sites.
4 hrs
  -> thanks but I was late

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security measure pact/agreement.


Explanation:
i think it will help you.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32