KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

生活のリズム

English translation: daily rhythm; life rhythm, rhythm of life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:生活のリズム
English translation:daily rhythm; life rhythm, rhythm of life
Entered by: xxxjsl

05:40 Jan 13, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 生活のリズム
携帯電話に頼りすぎると、生活のリズムが乱れる。
Itasan
daily rhythm; life rhythm, rhythm of life
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英辞郎 gives ¥"daily rhythm¥", but I think both ¥"life rhythm¥" and ¥"rhythm of life¥" are okay, too.

http://www.google.com/search?q="rhythm of life"
http://www.google.com/search?q="life rhythm"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"If you depend too much on cellphones, your rhythm of life could be disturbed.¥"
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1throw your life off balance
Manako Ihaya
4 +2daily rhythm; life rhythm, rhythm of lifexxxjsl
3 +2Lifestyle
TransBeans
4 +1"regular life cycle", "regular life style"xxxHIROSE
5 -1rythem of life.amit vats
4 -1life wil be disruptedRuchira Shukla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daily rhythm; life rhythm, rhythm of life


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英辞郎 gives ¥"daily rhythm¥", but I think both ¥"life rhythm¥" and ¥"rhythm of life¥" are okay, too.

http://www.google.com/search?q="rhythm of life"
http://www.google.com/search?q="life rhythm"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 05:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"If you depend too much on cellphones, your rhythm of life could be disturbed.¥"


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Clough: "Daily rhythm" is a good way to say it!
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Coles
12 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  sumc: I have no recollection of seeing the direct translation of "生活のリズム" in many materials by Japanese native speakers... I think this is a "Jinglish".
1 day12 hrs
  -> Maybe you solely haven't seen the translation of "生活のリズム".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lifestyle


Explanation:
生活のリズム = 生活習慣
としました

リズム:周期的に反復・循環する動き。律動。
習慣:長い間繰り返し行われていて、そうすることが決まりのようになっている事柄。

TransBeans
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: I think "life style" is a completely different concept from "生活のリズム".
7 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: No lifestyle can be "completely different from (independent of)" one's daily rhythm. They overlap to a great extent, and are interdependent, in my opinion.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  sumc: Very precise. I have no recorrection of seeing the direct translation of "生活のリズム". I think this is a Jinglish.
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life wil be disrupted


Explanation:
I don’t think there is an English equivalent for 生活のリズム。Just literal translations. So perhaps we can say Depending too much on cell phones can disrupt your life/ daily life.

Ruchira Shukla
India
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amit vats: the main text doesn't meant that.
2 days28 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rythem of life.


Explanation:
here it referes that the mobile telephones are used very frequently these days,and because of that the rythem of life or you can say the your routine activities are affected by that.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: awful spelling mistake and the possible answer suggested already
6 hrs

neutral  Shinya Ono: Mr. amit vats' spelling could better reflect h is impressive achievements, while his commentator could be more courteous in h is undoubtedly well-intentioned criticism, in my limited understanding.
15 hrs

neutral  sumc: I have rare recollection of seeing the direct translation of "生活のリズム" in materials by English native speakers... I think this is a "Jinglish".
1 day3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"regular life cycle", "regular life style"


Explanation:
The direct translation would be the "rhythms of daily life". The prpposed answers are more common expressions used in daily English conversations.

Since I have some freetime here... :-)
"携帯電話に頼りすぎると、生活のリズムが乱れる。 "
Ex1) An excessive use of a cell phone can disturb one’s regular life style.
Ex2) An excessive use of a cell phone can disturb the rhythm of one’s daily life.
Ex3) An excessive use of a cell phone can disturb you from maintaining a regular life style.


xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc: I would translate from these proposals for professional/business writings.
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
throw your life off balance


Explanation:
Relying too much on your cell phone can throw your life off balance.

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc: I would use this proposal for an unofficial writing such as to a friend (^_^)
11 hrs