KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

就任後

English translation: after taking office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:就任後
English translation:after taking office
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

15:11 Jan 14, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 就任後
小泉純一郎首相は14日午後、東京・九段北の靖国神社を参拝した。首相の靖国参拝は一昨年8月13日、昨年4月21日に続いて就任後三度目。

「after taking office」は大丈夫ですか。
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
はい、大丈夫です。
Explanation:
Q:「after taking office」は大丈夫ですか。
A: はい。

「since his inauguration」も正確な訳ですが、英語圏での慣用語としては(特にジャーナリズム)「after taking office」が使用されています。実際に「since his inauguration」は翻訳されたと思われる非英語圏の記事・物件等に多く見られます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 02:23:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

言葉は生きているから難しいですね。
Hamoさん含め、同意してくださった方々へ: ありがとうございました。私もいろいろと勉強させていただきました。
Selected response from:

xxxHIROSE
Grading comment
ご確認は、どうもありがとうございました。でも、分らないことが残っています。大統領と首相の職権は同様な職権ではありませんね。大統領については「innauguration」をしばしば言いますが、首相の職権の際に「innauguration」をよく使いますか。

記事は書く時動名詞をよく使いますね。

ヒロセさんと他の貢献者には誠にどうもありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4はい、大丈夫です。xxxHIROSE
5take up one's post.amit vats
5After assuming prime ministership (written form)
Nobuo Kawamura
4after taking office , after he took officemkj
4since his inaugurationmora339


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since his inauguration


Explanation:
「就任してから」を文字通りですがこちらのほうがより直接的かなと思いました。

mora339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
はい、大丈夫です。


Explanation:
Q:「after taking office」は大丈夫ですか。
A: はい。

「since his inauguration」も正確な訳ですが、英語圏での慣用語としては(特にジャーナリズム)「after taking office」が使用されています。実際に「since his inauguration」は翻訳されたと思われる非英語圏の記事・物件等に多く見られます。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 02:23:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

言葉は生きているから難しいですね。
Hamoさん含め、同意してくださった方々へ: ありがとうございました。私もいろいろと勉強させていただきました。

xxxHIROSE
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
ご確認は、どうもありがとうございました。でも、分らないことが残っています。大統領と首相の職権は同様な職権ではありませんね。大統領については「innauguration」をしばしば言いますが、首相の職権の際に「innauguration」をよく使いますか。

記事は書く時動名詞をよく使いますね。

ヒロセさんと他の貢献者には誠にどうもありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sumc
1 hr

agree  Thomas Magnuson
9 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
16 hrs

agree  mora339: 勉強になりました
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after taking office , after he took office


Explanation:
"after taking office" is fine. "after he took office" is used in the AP article below, and I hear it a lot in TV news coverage. The second ref site below, an official website of the Whitehouse, uses "after he took office".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ref. site: http://www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/americas/12/05/mexico.leftistm...

Strictly speaking, the second red site below says, \"he took the oath of office\".


    Reference: http://www.twincities.com/mld/twincities/4854255.htm?templat...
    Reference: http://whitehouse.gov/history/presidents/gf38.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sumc: The latter seems too lengthy when taking the rhyme scheme into an account.
1 hr
  -> Ummm. "taking office" is nice for a header and "after he took office" is used often in actual articles and news.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After assuming prime ministership (written form)


Explanation:
After becoming prime minister (conversational form)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take up one's post.


Explanation:
you can right it in many manners for example-take office, assumption of office,etc.(人)の就任後最初の所信表明演説をする
make the pledge in someone's first policy speech
就任後初めての記者会見で
in one's first press conference since taking office. these are the other examples. i hope it help you.




    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32