KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

不具合パック

English translation: defective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BIT6q9g(B
English translation:defective
Entered by: SLMorales

02:22 Mar 26, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ Manufacturing paper
Japanese term or phrase: 不具合パック
不具合パックがはじかれると...
"Fuguai" seems like it should be an easy term, but I just can't come up with a good English translation for it. It's referring to paper cartons (紙パック). Malformed, unusable, bad... Help!
SLMorales
United States
defective product(Pack) has been rejected(or removed) .
Explanation:
不具合means failure. It depends on the context but I presume this is translation of some product and this product has some sort of Pack in or on it. When the Pack has some sort of gfailure, it may be removed or rejected. I think this means like...
When the defective product is picked or removed...somethig will happen.

I am just guessing.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Thanks! That's it! I knew there was a common term for that; I just suffered a mental block. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defective product(Pack) has been rejected(or removed) .
Kaori Myatt
4Deformed Package(pack/carton)
Anu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defective product(Pack) has been rejected(or removed) .


Explanation:
不具合means failure. It depends on the context but I presume this is translation of some product and this product has some sort of Pack in or on it. When the Pack has some sort of gfailure, it may be removed or rejected. I think this means like...
When the defective product is picked or removed...somethig will happen.

I am just guessing.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Thanks! That's it! I knew there was a common term for that; I just suffered a mental block. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anu: Defective is a good way of putting it!
1 hr

agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, acase
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deformed Package(pack/carton)


Explanation:
Fugui can be used as faulty or defective. But as you have mentioned that it refers to paper carton, i guess you can use "deformed" or even simply "defective".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 04:12:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry...i mean Fuguai

Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 17