KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

仏の証り

English translation: Buddha's enlightenmen as proof


09:03 Mar 26, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 仏の証り
yamamoto
English translation:Buddha's enlightenmen as proof
Explanation:
証 means "proof" of Buddha's truth, Law, as well as enlightenment.
Enghtenment is usually written 悟りor 覚り of which there are over 90,000 hits. 証りhas less than 20.
Cf. 『教行心証』
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Buddha's enlightenment, Buddhist enlightenmentxxxjsl
4Buddha's enlightenmen as proofShinya Ono


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buddha's enlightenment, Buddhist enlightenment


Explanation:
"証" is "satori", and it is "enlightenment" in Buddhism. There are enough exampls of both suggestions.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22buddha%27s+enlightenment%2...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22buddhist+enlightenment%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: read as "butsu no satori".
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, but the pronunciation is "hotoke no satori".

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buddha's enlightenmen as proof


Explanation:
証 means "proof" of Buddha's truth, Law, as well as enlightenment.
Enghtenment is usually written 悟りor 覚り of which there are over 90,000 hits. 証りhas less than 20.
Cf. 『教行心証』


    Reference: http://www.hokkeshu.com/rensai/otutome_youten/2.htm
Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119