KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

図る

English translation: to make an effort to communicate


15:01 Mar 26, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 図る
もっと積極的にコミュニケーションを図ってもらいたい。
Clearly "hakaru" can't be translated as "to plan" in this case, but I can't seem to find any reference that gives me a more reasonable and natural-sounding option. This term is repeated often in a current job -- any advice as to how to deal with it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
SLMorales
United States
English translation:to make an effort to communicate
Explanation:
It would be just "to communicate" for "コミュニケーションを図る" or "コミュニケーションを取る", but if you want to enphasize this word, "図る" , it can be translated to "make an effort to communicate"".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「積極的にコミュニケーションを図る」could be ¥"make more positive efforts to communicate¥"
Selected response from:

RLinden
United States
Grading comment
Thanks -- Your answer helped with the wording of the whole "communication o toru" part to. Basically it's OK to translate that as simply "communicate," then.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I expect that you would try to be more active in communicating to me (us, them)
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1actively [proactively, positively] communicatexxxjsl
5to make an effort to communicateRLinden


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make an effort to communicate


Explanation:
It would be just "to communicate" for "コミュニケーションを図る" or "コミュニケーションを取る", but if you want to enphasize this word, "図る" , it can be translated to "make an effort to communicate"".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:24:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「積極的にコミュニケーションを図る」could be ¥"make more positive efforts to communicate¥"


    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/jp-top.cgi
RLinden
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Thanks -- Your answer helped with the wording of the whole "communication o toru" part to. Basically it's OK to translate that as simply "communicate," then.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aruka: I think that is the perfect way to put it.
1 hr

disagree  xxxjsl: "make efforts to" is "... するよう努力する", not "積極的に".
3 hrs
  -> Of course not. My translation is for "コミュニケーションを図る"、not including "積極的に

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actively [proactively, positively] communicate


Explanation:
もっと積極的にコミュニケーションを図ってもらいたい

I would like [want] you to communicate more actively [proactively, positively].


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I expect that you would try to be more active in communicating to me (us, them)


Explanation:
The intention seems to encourage someone to communicate more actvely and spontaneously without being told to do so every time.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 mins