KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

すきあり

English translation: Unguarded!


08:07 Mar 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: すきあり
I can't find this in any of my dictionaries. Please elucidate this mysterious phrase for me.
jogloran
English translation:Unguarded!
Explanation:
隙あり=隙があること=to have an unguarded moment

ex: when you show an unguarded moment, your opponent can attack you in a Judo match.

I guess the phrase is short because you have to identify the other person's unguarded (off-guard) moment in a split second.

Ref. Goo dictionary
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Reference, definition: you've got it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2There's an opening (in your defenses, etc.)!johnsudo
5 +1Off guardAruka
4 +1Unguarded!mkj


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
There's an opening (in your defenses, etc.)!


Explanation:
This is the sort of opening that someone could get through to hurt you, either literally or metaphorically.

johnsudo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK
7 mins

agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unguarded!


Explanation:
隙あり=隙があること=to have an unguarded moment

ex: when you show an unguarded moment, your opponent can attack you in a Judo match.

I guess the phrase is short because you have to identify the other person's unguarded (off-guard) moment in a split second.

Ref. Goo dictionary


    Reference: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/you-n/kuma/ehon/cbkn/ec-0021.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Thanks! Reference, definition: you've got it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off guard


Explanation:
The explanation given by mkj is perfect but off guard is almost as short and brief as sukiari and conveys the meaning correctly.

Aruka
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs