KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Other

異常処理手順

English translation: Emergency response procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:異常処理手順
English translation:Emergency response procedure
Entered by: Matthew Kinnersly

10:44 Mar 28, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Japanese term or phrase: 異常処理手順
異常発生時の管理
環境関連物質に関する異常が発生した場合は、ISO9000関連の「異常処理手順」に従う。
cinefil
Japan
Emergency response procedure
Explanation:
This option gets about a 1,000 matches on google, but none when combined with ISO9000, so maybe there's a more ISO-specific out there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With just ISO in the search I get about a hundred matches, mostly for ISO 14001. So it certainly goes with 14001 and I\'d feel confident using the same term under 9000.
Selected response from:

Matthew Kinnersly
Grading comment
thanks, Emergency Response Procedure is 緊急対応手順/危機対応手順
error processing sequence is releted to IT and not the context (electric parts manufacturing).
Anyhow two answers helped me.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Error processing sequenceAruka
4Emergency response procedure
Matthew Kinnersly
4 -1different/unusual handeling processes.amit vats


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency response procedure


Explanation:
This option gets about a 1,000 matches on google, but none when combined with ISO9000, so maybe there's a more ISO-specific out there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:16:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With just ISO in the search I get about a hundred matches, mostly for ISO 14001. So it certainly goes with 14001 and I\'d feel confident using the same term under 9000.

Matthew Kinnersly
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
thanks, Emergency Response Procedure is 緊急対応手順/危機対応手順
error processing sequence is releted to IT and not the context (electric parts manufacturing).
Anyhow two answers helped me.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
different/unusual handeling processes.


Explanation:
the meaning of 処理 is handeling too, there are many meanings too -administration // arrangement // conditioning // conduct // dispensation // disposal // disposition // handling // photographic processing // plate processing // process // transaction // treating // treatment // usage . the full translation of the text is "When the abnormalities about an environmental related substance occur, ISO 9000-related an "unusual/different handeling procedure" is followed."
i hope it will help you.



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sandhya_k: Totally disagree. I wont even say bad translation, because this is not a translation at all.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Error processing sequence


Explanation:
Emergency response procedure also sounds correct but since the contect of this sentence is unknown, I would translate this sentence in the following way. I have experience in the translation of IT-related documents.
In case of an error related to the environment, follow the ISO9000-related 'Error Processing Sequence'.

Aruka
PRO pts in pair: 8